C.S. VS. J.L-S. (FM-20-0386-14, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] Therefore, the law of the case doctrine was inapplicable because we did not decide whether it was appropriate to reinstate parenting time. Indeed, our difficulty with the December 2017 order is that it lacked any findings or semblance of having afforded the opposing party due process. The trial judge corrected the prior judge's error when he explained why he was reinstating parenting time in the written findings accompanying the April 2019 order. Moreover, Family Part judges have the authority to enter temporary custody determinations pending a final decision. See N.J.S.A. 9:2-3 stating: "Until the court determines the final custody of the minor child and unless the parties agree otherwise, the court shall determine temporary custody based upon A-1712-19 25 the best interests of the child with due regard to the caretaking arrangement that previously existed." See also N.J.S.A. 2A:34-23 (stating "after judgment of divorce . . . the court may make such order as to the . . . care [and] custody . . . of the children . . . as the circumstances of the parties and the nature of the case shall render fit, reasonable and just . . . .").