Frederick Douglass Foundation, Inc. v. District of Columbia
[…] It will accordingly deny their Motion. I. Background The Court begins with a brief overview of pertinent statutory provisions surrounding assemblies and protests in the District, then turns to the facts giving rise to this suit, and concludes with its procedural history. 2 A. First Amendment Assemblies in the District The District’s First Amendment Rights and Police Standards Act of 2004 declares it the city’s policy to permit “peaceful First Amendment assemblies on the streets, sidewalks, and other public ways.” D.C. Code § 5–331.03. Such assemblies, however, are “subject to reasonable restrictions designed to protect public safety, persons, and property, and to accommodate the interest of persons not participating in the assemblies to use the streets, sidewalks, and other public ways.” Id. Groups are generally required to provide notice to and seek approval from the District prior to holding a First Amendment assembly so that the city can allocate police protection and otherwise assist participants. Id. § 5–331.05(b)–(c); but see id. § 5–331.05(d) (listing exceptions).