Frederick Douglass Foundation, Inc. v. District of Columbia
[…] Id., ¶ 58. They also allege that they received verbal confirmation that they could paint their mural so long as they used 2 tempera paint, which washes out. Id., ¶ 59. When Plaintiffs arrived to begin painting, however, they were “confronted by myriad police cars and law-enforcement officers” and told that if they marked the streets or sidewalk, “they would be arrested” for violating the District’s ordinance against defacing property. Id., ¶ 3. The Defacement Ordinance, codified at D.C. Code § 22-3312.01, states: It shall be unlawful for any person or persons willfully and wantonly . . . to write, mark, draw, or paint, without the consent of the owner or proprietor thereof, or, in the case of public property, of the person having charge, custody, or control thereof, any word, sign, or figure upon: Any property, public or private, building, statue, monument, office . . . dwelling or structure of any kind . . . . Under the Ordinance, “property” includes streets and sidewalks. Id. § 22-3312.05(9). Two individuals nonetheless went forward with chalking the message and “were immediately arrested.” Am.