NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] under which defendant was charged in this case—appears to be designed to capture acts short of a
legal attempt to use, but nonetheless requiring some conduct demonstrating a tangible intent to use
the weapon against another person.
¶ 25. To convict someone of attempting to commit a certain crime, the State must prove
not only an “intent to commit” the crime but also that the defendant engaged in “an overt act
designed to carry out that intent.” State v. Devoid, 2010 VT 86, ¶ 10, 188 Vt. 445, 8 A.3d 1076
(quotation omitted); see also 13 V.S.A. § 9(a) (providing punishment for “person who attempts to
commit an offense and does an act toward the commission thereof, but by reason of being
interrupted or prevented fails in the execution of the same”). “An overt act must advance beyond
mere intent and reach far enough toward accomplishing the desired result to amount to the
commencement of the consummation.” Devoid, 2010 VT 86, ¶ 11 (quotation omitted).