NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] and similar weapons “against another person”).
¶ 16. Finally, analogous statutes from other states support our conclusion that the
Legislature intended to prohibit possession of the category of weapons enumerated in § 4001 if a
person intends to use them at any point for the purpose of causing harm. See Billington, 2020 VT
78, ¶ 17 (considering “similar statutes” from other states in interpreting Vermont statute). Other
states have criminalized similar dangerous weapons only if a person possesses them for an
unlawful use against another person. Cf. D.C. Code Ann. § 22-4514(b) (prohibiting possession of
6
“an imitation pistol, or a dagger, dirk, razor, stiletto, or knife with a blade longer than 3 inches”
with “intent to use unlawfully against another”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 166.220(1)(a) (providing
that person “commits the crime of unlawful use of a weapon” if they possess “a dangerous or
deadly weapon” with intent to use it “unlawfully against another”). In § 4001, however, the