State v. Scott Phillips
[…] State v. Perez, 2006 VT 53, ¶ 19, 180 Vt. 388, 912 A.2d 944 (quotation omitted). Nevertheless, this Court will review the trial court’s interpretation of a statute, including “[d]etermination of the essential elements of an offense,” de novo. State v. Coburn, 2006 VT 31, ¶ 14, 179 Vt. 448, 898 A.2d 128. ¶ 9. Defendant first argues that the criminal division erred in refusing to grant his motion for judgment of acquittal on Count II, couching most of his argument in the court’s alleged misinterpretation of 13 V.S.A. § 1043(a)(2), which reads in relevant part: (a) A person commits the crime of first degree aggravated domestic assault if the person: ... (2) uses, attempts to use, or is armed with a deadly weapon and threatens to use the deadly weapon on a family or household member. Defendant argues for an interpretation of the statute in which threatening the victim with using the deadly weapon is a necessary element in addition to using, attempting to use, or being armed with a deadly weapon.