Dayton v. State
[…] Id. Therefore, since the Supreme Court has already declared R.C. 4511.093(B)(1) to be unconstitutional, we need not address it. {¶ 23} The State contends that the “exclusive jurisdiction” provisions in R.C. -15- 1901.20(A)(1) and R.C. 1907.02(C) allow it not only to define the jurisdiction of municipal courts, but also to legislate the procedures the municipalities must follow if they choose to implement a photo enforcement program. We disagree. {¶ 24} R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) states in pertinent part: The municipal court has jurisdiction to hear misdemeanor cases committed within its territory and has jurisdiction over the violation of any ordinance of any municipal corporation within its territory, including exclusive jurisdiction over every civil action concerning a violation of a state traffic law or a municipal traffic ordinance. The municipal court does not have jurisdiction over a violation that is required to be handled by a parking violations bureau or joint parking violations bureau pursuant to Chapter 4521. of the Revised Code. However, the municipal court has jurisdiction over the violation of a vehicle parking or standing resolution or regulation if a local authority, as defined in division (D) of section 4521.01 of the Revised Code, has specified that it is not to be considered a criminal offense, if the violation is committed within the limits of the court's territory, and if the violation is not required to be handled by a parking violations bureau or joint parking violations bureau pursuant to Chapter 4521. of the Revised Code. {¶ 25} R.C. 1907.02(C) as enacted by H.B. 62 sets forth jurisdiction for criminal cases and parking violations. It provides, “A county court has exclusive jurisdiction over every civil action concerning a violation of a state traffic law or a municipal traffic ordinance, if the violation is committed within the limits of the court's territory.” {¶ 26} The Ohio Constitution provides that “[t]he judicial power of the state is -16- vested in a supreme court, courts of appeals, courts of common pleas and divisions thereof, and such other courts inferior to the Supreme Court as may from time to time be established by law.”