Dayton v. State
[…] However, Ramey had “nothing whatsoever to do with arbitration or rules of court * * *.” Shimko v. Lobe, 103 Ohio St.3d 59, 2004-Ohio-4202, 813 N.E.2d 669, ¶ 64-65. The State also cites a recent case, State ex rel. Magsig v. Toledo, 160 Ohio St.3d 342, 2020-Ohio-3416, 156 N.E.3d 899, for the -17- proposition that the General Assembly has unlimited authority to regulate the courts. Magsig stated in pertinent part: * * * [A]s amended by H.B. 62 in 2019, R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) now states that municipal courts have “exclusive jurisdiction over every civil action concerning a violation of a state traffic law or a municipal traffic ordinance.” (Emphasis added). The current version of R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) clearly and unambiguously reserves for municipal courts exclusive authority to adjudicate every civil traffic-law violation.