Dayton v. State
[…] However, the municipal court has jurisdiction over the violation of a vehicle parking or standing resolution or regulation if a local authority, as defined in division (D) of section 4521.01 of the Revised Code, has specified that it is not to be considered a criminal offense, if the violation is committed within the limits of the court's territory, and if the violation is not required to be handled by a parking violations bureau or joint parking violations bureau pursuant to Chapter 4521. of the Revised Code. {¶ 25} R.C. 1907.02(C) as enacted by H.B. 62 sets forth jurisdiction for criminal cases and parking violations. It provides, “A county court has exclusive jurisdiction over every civil action concerning a violation of a state traffic law or a municipal traffic ordinance, if the violation is committed within the limits of the court's territory.” {¶ 26} The Ohio Constitution provides that “[t]he judicial power of the state is -16- vested in a supreme court, courts of appeals, courts of common pleas and divisions thereof, and such other courts inferior to the Supreme Court as may from time to time be established by law.”