Springfield v. State
[…] Viewed collectively, the new sections provide a comprehensive definition section (R.C. 4511.092) and expand upon existing requirements for municipalities who employ the use of traffic photo-monitoring systems. We note that R.C. 4511.094 was already in existence prior to the passage of Am.Sub.S.B. No. 342, but parts of the section were updated by the new law including requirements for signs informing drivers that traffic law photo-monitoring devices are being operated in a particular area. {¶ 12} R.C. 4511.093(A) begins by stating that “[a] local authority may utilize a -6- traffic law photo-monitoring device for the purpose of detecting traffic law violations.” Clearly, the initial decision whether to implement the use of traffic cameras is left to the individual municipality.