Filed 3/26/21 P. v. Devonshire CA4/2
[…] fee under Government Code section 70373. The trial court made no determination
regarding defendant’s ability to pay these fines and fees. Moreover, neither defendant
nor his counsel objected to the imposition of these fines and fees based on his ability to
pay.
Relying on Dueñas, supra, 30 Cal.App.5th 1157, defendant appeals the judgment
solely on the grounds that the trial court imposed the fines and fees at issue without
determining he had the ability to pay them. Defendant did not object to the fines and fees
at the sentencing hearing based on his alleged inability to pay.
Section 1237.2 provides: “An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a
judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines,
penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the
claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until
3
after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court,
which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a
notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of
fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for
correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or
calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on
appeal.” (Italics added.)
As our colleagues in the Second District have noted, “section 1237.2 broadly
applies to an error in the imposition or calculation of fees. The plain language of the