People v. McCloud CA1/2
[…] The excerpt included information that McCloud had discontinued his participation in the sexual offense treatment program (SOTP) in July 2013. The report noted that McCloud was asked to participate in an interview for this evaluation, but 3 Under section 6604.9, subdivision (a), SVP’s committed to the DSH must have an examination of their mental condition at least once a year. The resulting report of the annual examination must “include consideration of whether the committed person currently meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and whether conditional release to a less restrictive alternative . . . or unconditional discharge . . . is in the best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the community.” (§ 6604.9, subd. (b).) The DSH is required to file this annual report with the court and serve copies of the report to the prosecuting agency and the committed person. (Id. subd.