Filed 3/26/21; Certified for publication 4/13/21 (order attached)
[…] warranted. We conclude this satisfies due process under the same reasoning
that applies to appointment of counsel. If there were no requirement that a
committed person file a petition setting forth a prima facie case for
conditional release, there would be no alternative but to require the state to
appoint an expert every time a committed person seeks conditional release.
We do not believe due process compels this result.
McCloud next argues that his petition should be deemed to have been
made under section 6604.9, subdivision (a). As we have described, section
6604.9 requires annual examinations and reports of SVP committed to state
hospitals. In this context, the statute also provides, “The [committed] person
may retain or, if he or she is indigent and so requests, the court may appoint,
a qualified expert or professional person to examine him or her, and the
expert or professional person shall have access to all records concerning the
person.” (§ 6604.9, subd. (a).)
require authorization from the Director of the DSH. (See §§ 6604.9, subd. (d),
6608, subd. (m); McKee, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 1187 [if Department of Mental
Health does not authorize a petition under section 6605, then the committed