Filed 3/26/21; Certified for publication 4/13/21 (order attached)
[…] diagnosed mental disorders, McCloud remained a danger to the health and
safety of others in that he was likely to engage in future sexually violent
criminal behavior if not detained and treated in a custodial environment; and
that he was not a suitable candidate for either unconditional release or
release to a less restrictive community setting. The excerpt included
information that McCloud had discontinued his participation in the sexual
offense treatment program (SOTP) in July 2013. The report noted that
McCloud was asked to participate in an interview for this evaluation, but
3 Under section 6604.9, subdivision (a), SVP’s committed to the DSH
must have an examination of their mental condition at least once a year. The
resulting report of the annual examination must “include consideration of
whether the committed person currently meets the definition of a sexually
violent predator and whether conditional release to a less restrictive
alternative . . . or unconditional discharge . . . is in the best interest of the
person and conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the
community.” (§ 6604.9, subd. (b).) The DSH is required to file this annual
report with the court and serve copies of the report to the prosecuting agency
and the committed person. (Id. subd. (c).)
3
declined, and that he did not participate in an interview during a “previous