Lloyd v. State
[…] Specifically, Lloyd challenges the State’s claims that he was the kingpin “directing the organization through thousands of emails he sent from prison.”117 Rather, as Lloyd argues, the State introduced only a “handful” of incriminating emails, and the rest of the emails were merely communications between lifelong friends.118 In Crosby v. State,119 we examined the Eighth Amendment’s proportionality requirement and established a two-part test to determine whether a particular sentence is prohibited: 114 App. to Opening Br. at A1503-06. 115 Id. 116 Id. at A1506-07. Section 4204(k) provides that the sentencing court may require that a specified Level V sentence “be served without benefit of any form of early release, good time, furlough, work release, supervised custody or any other form of reduction or diminution of sentence.” 11 Del. C. § 4204(k)(1). 117 Opening Br. at 42. 118 Id. 119 824 A.2d 894 (Del. 2003). 29 [First,] this Court must undertake a threshold comparison of the crime committed and the sentence imposed.