IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] rely on that factor to depart upward on any of the lesser offenses. Offenses for which White
was previously arrested but not convicted may be taken into account at sentencing so long
as they have “a minimal indicium of reliability and [are] not demonstrably false, and that
the defendant has the opportunity to explain or rebut the information.”191
189
See Ayala v. State, 204 A.3d 829, 838-39 nn.46–47 (Del. 2019) (observing that several types
of conduct, formerly classified as felonies, were now aggravating factors for other drug
misdemeanor and felony offenses).
190
See 11 Del. C. § 4201(c) (“The following felonies shall be designated as violent felonies: . . .
Title 16, Section 4752 Former Manufacture/Delivery/Possession with Intent to Deliver a
Controlled or Counterfeit Controlled Substance.”).
191
Ferry v. State, 173 A.3d 1048, 2017 WL 5041470, at *2 (Del. Nov. 1, 2017) (TABLE) (citing
Mayes v. State, 604 A.2d 839, 843 (Del. 1992) (stating that, “in reviewing a sentence within
48
Likewise, the trial court is permitted to consider White’s lack of remorse for some