NUMBER 13-19-00211-CV
[…] In TIC Energy, the Texas Supreme Court held that § 406.122(b) is the general rule
and that § 406.123 sets out a permissive exception. 498 S.W.3d at 71. Section 406.122(b)
states,
A subcontractor and the subcontractor’s employees are not employees of
the general contractor for purposes of this subtitle if the subcontractor: (1)
is operating as an independent contractor; and (2) has entered into a written
agreement with the general contractor that evidences a relationship in which
the subcontractor assumes the responsibilities of an employer for the
performance of work.
TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.122(b). Section 406.123, entitled “Election to Provide
20
Coverage; Administrative Violation,” states that “[a] general contractor and a
subcontractor may enter into a written agreement under which the general contractor
provides workers’ compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and the
employees of the subcontractor.” Id. § 406.123(a). Section 406.123 also states, “An
agreement under this section makes the general contractor the employer of the
subcontractor and the subcontractor’s employees only for purposes of the workers’
compensation laws of this state.” Id. § 406.123(e). Moreover, employees may have more
than one employer within the meaning of the TWCA, and each employer may raise the
exclusive remedy provision as a bar to the employee’s claims. See Wingfoot Enters. v.
Alvarado, 111 S.W.3d 134, 143 (Tex. 2003); Etie, 135 S.W.3d at 768.