NUMBER 13-19-00211-CV
[…] compensation insurance to them. Hunt Const. Grp., Inc. v. Konecny, 290 S.W.3d 238,
243 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, pet. denied).
In other words, the general contractor enrolled in workers’ compensation insurance
2 A general contractor is “a person who undertakes to procure the performance of work or a service,
either separately or through the use of subcontractors.” Id. § 406.121(1). A subcontractor is a person who
“contracts with a general contractor to perform all or part of the work or services that the general contractor
has undertaken to perform.” Id. § 406.121(5).
10
is immune from claims brought by a subcontractor’s employee and is entitled to the
exclusive remedy defense. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. §§ 406.123 (“A general contractor
and a subcontractor may enter into a written agreement under which the general
contractor provides workers’ compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and
the employees of the subcontractor. . . . An agreement under this section makes the
general contractor the employer of the subcontractor and the subcontractor’s employees
only for purposes of the workers’ compensation laws of this state.”), 408.001(a) (setting
out the exclusive remedy defense). “A general workplace insurance plan that binds a
general contractor to provide workers’ compensation insurance for its subcontractors and
its subcontractors’ employees achieves the Legislature’s objective to ensure that the