NUMBER 13-19-00211-CV
[…] their right to sue a general contractor for their injuries when a general contractor is
deemed the employer of a subcontractor’s employees and provides workers’
compensation insurance to them. Hunt Const. Grp., Inc. v. Konecny, 290 S.W.3d 238,
243 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, pet. denied).
In other words, the general contractor enrolled in workers’ compensation insurance
2 A general contractor is “a person who undertakes to procure the performance of work or a service,
either separately or through the use of subcontractors.” Id. § 406.121(1). A subcontractor is a person who
“contracts with a general contractor to perform all or part of the work or services that the general contractor
has undertaken to perform.” Id. § 406.121(5).
10
is immune from claims brought by a subcontractor’s employee and is entitled to the
exclusive remedy defense. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. §§ 406.123 (“A general contractor
and a subcontractor may enter into a written agreement under which the general