No. 21-5256 Tiger Lily, LLC, et al. v. HUD, et al. Page 2
[…] Wonderful LLC v. Coca-Cola Co., 134 S. Ct. 2228, 2236 (2014). If, after those steps, the
statute’s meaning is clear, our task is done. See BedRoc Ltd. v. United States, 541 U.S. 176, 183
(2004).
Because Congress’s express authorization of the Halt Order expired on January 31, the
CDC points to 42 U.S.C. § 264 as the sole statutory basis for the order’s extension. But the
terms of that statute cannot support the broad power that the CDC seeks to exert.
To slow disease transmission, the HHS Secretary, and the CDC by extension, can impose
specific restrictions on both property interests, see 42 U.S.C. § 264(a), and liberty interests, see
id. § 264(d). As to the former, the Secretary “may provide for such inspection, fumigation,
disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so
infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other
measures, as in his judgment may be necessary.” Id. § 264(a). The government asserts that a
nationwide eviction moratorium is among the “other measures” for disease control that Congress
envisioned when drafting the statute.
3
When reviewing an agency’s construction of a statute it administers, we generally apply the two-step