UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be
sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as in his judgment may be
necessary.” Id. The Secretary is also authorized to, within certain limits, make and enforce
regulations to apprehend, examine, and, if necessary, detain individuals “believed to be infected
with a communicable disease” or who are “coming into a State or possession” from a foreign
country. Id. § 264(b)–(d).
By regulation, the Secretary delegated this authority to the Director of the CDC. 42
C.F.R. § 70.2. Pursuant to this regulation, when the Director of the CDC determines that the
measures taken by health authorities of any state or local jurisdiction are insufficient to prevent
the spread of communicable disease, “he/she may take such measures to prevent such spread of
the diseases as he/she deems reasonably necessary, including inspection, fumigation,
disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, and destruction of animals or articles believed to be
sources of infection.” Id.
In determining whether the eviction moratorium in the CDC Order exceeds the
Department’s statutory authority, the Department urges the Court to apply the familiar two-step
Chevron framework. See Defs.’ Mot. for Summ. J. (“Def.’s Cross-Mot.”) at 8 (citing Chevron,
U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat’l Res.