UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See
id. § 264(b)–(d). Though the Public Health Service Act grants the Secretary broad authority to
10
make and enforce regulations necessary to prevent the spread of disease, his authority is not
limitless.
Section 264(a) provides the Secretary with general rulemaking authority to “make and
enforce such regulations,” id. § 264(a) (emphasis added), that “in his judgment are necessary” to
combat the international or interstate spread of communicable disease, id. But this broad grant
of rulemaking authority in the first sentence of § 264(a) is tethered to—and narrowed by—the
second sentence. It states: “For purposes of carrying out and enforcing such regulations,” id.
(emphasis added), the Secretary “may provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection,
sanitation, pest extermination [and] destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or
contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings.” Id.
These enumerated measures are not exhaustive. The Secretary may provide for “other
measures, as in his judgment may be necessary.” Id. But any such “other measures” are
“controlled and defined by reference to the enumerated categories before it.” See Tiger Lily, 992
F.3d at 522–23 (internal quotation marks and alteration omitted); id. at 522 (applying the
ejusdem generis canon to interpret the residual catchall phrase in § 264(a)). These “other
measures” must therefore be similar in nature to those listed in § 264(a). Id.; Skyworks, 2021
WL 911720, at *10. And consequently, like the enumerated measures, these “other measures”
are limited in two significant respects: first, they must be directed toward “animals or articles,”
42 U.S.C. § 264(a), and second, those “animals or articles” must be “found to be so infected or
contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings,” id.; see Skyworks, 2021
WL 911720, at *10. In other words, any regulations enacted pursuant to § 264(a) must be
directed toward “specific targets ‘found’ to be sources of infection.” Id.
11
The national eviction moratorium satisfies none of these textual limitations. Plainly,