USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 07/14/2021 Page: 1 of 97
[…] a consumer lease, a consumer loan, or a consumer rental-purchase agreement,
regardless of where made, the creditor may not attach unpaid earnings of the
debtor by garnishment or like proceedings.”); see also In re Jordan, 624 B.R. 147,
151 (Bankr. D.S.C. 2020) (“In South Carolina, garnishment is generally not
permitted, except in a few limited circumstances.”); cf. id. at 150–51 (noting that
South Carolina also provides substantial exemptions for real and personal property
from attachment, levy, and sale (citing S.C. Code Ann. § 15-41-30)); S.C. Code
Ann. § 15-39-410 (“The judge may order any property of the judgment debtor . . .
to be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment, except that the earnings of
the debtor for his personal services cannot be so applied.”). Thus, the possibility of
garnishment does not defeat Krausz’s showing of a likelihood that a future money
judgment will not be collectable because garnishment is not available to him as a
remedy.
The majority concedes that garnishment is not available to Krausz as a
remedy.