USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 07/14/2021 Page: 1 of 97
[…] persuasion” on each of these four factors. Siegel v. LePore, 234 F.3d 1163, 1176
(11th Cir. 2000) (en banc) (quotation omitted). Because the government is the
party opposing a preliminary injunction here, “its interest and harm merge with the
public interest,” so we may consider the third and fourth factors together. Swain v.
Junior, 958 F.3d 1081, 1091 (11th Cir. 2020).
We have doubts about the district court’s ruling on the first factor: whether
the plaintiffs are likely to succeed on the merits. The only statutory basis the
government identifies for the CDC’s order is 42 U.S.C. § 264(a). At first glance,
that provision could be read to vest the CDC with general authority to enact any
and all regulations that “are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or
spread of communicable diseases” between states. 42 U.S.C. § 264(a). Indeed, the
government was unwilling to articulate any limits to the CDC’s regulatory power
at oral argument. But in the very next sentence, Congress specified the means that
the CDC can use to carry out that authority: the “inspection, fumigation,
disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found
6
USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 07/14/2021 Page: 7 of 97
to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human
beings, and other measures, as in his judgment may be necessary.” Id. In other
words, the second sentence of § 264(a) appears to clarify any ambiguity about the
scope of the CDC’s power under the first.
In any event, despite our doubts, we need not consider or resolve the scope
of the CDC’s statutory authority. A preliminary injunction requires more than a