USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 07/14/2021 Page: 1 of 97
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 264(a). The landlords argue that § 264(a) does not grant the Director
of the CDC the authority to implement a nationwide residential eviction
moratorium because the authority set out in § 264(a) is limited to “actions taken
with respect to infected articles and people.” The government counters that,
although § 264(a) “do[es] not confer unbounded authority . . . [it] provide[s]
substantial flexibility for the CDC to act to prevent the interstate spread of
disease”—including through implementing a nationwide residential eviction
moratorium.
There are two provisions in § 264(a) that could be interpreted to provide
authority for the CDC Order: (1) the first sentence—which grants the Director of
the CDC the authority to “make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment
are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable
diseases,” and (2) the second sentence—which grants the Director of the CDC the
authority to “provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest
extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or
contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other
measures, as in his judgment may be necessary.” 42 U.S.C. § 264(a). But neither
of these provisions reasonably can be interpreted to authorize the CDC Order.
1. The First Sentence of § 264(a)
59
USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 07/14/2021 Page: 60 of 97
Although the first sentence of § 264(a) could be read literally to authorize
the CDC Order—because it empowers the Director of the CDC to “make and
enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the
introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases”—such a reading
is not a reasonable construction of the statute because it ignores the effect of the
rest of § 264.17
Instead, the first sentence of § 264(a) should be read in light of the other
provisions of § 264—that is, as granting the Director of the CDC general