USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 07/14/2021 Page: 1 of 97
[…] contain all that it fairly means.”); Amy Coney Barrett, Assorted Canards of Contemporary Legal
Analysis: Redux, 70 Case W. Res. L. Rev. 855, 859 (2020) (“[T]extualism isn’t a mechanical
exercise, but rather one involving a sophisticated understanding of language as it’s actually used
in context.”).
18
Agencies, like the CDC, “are bound, not only by the ultimate purposes Congress has
selected, but by the means it has deemed appropriate, and prescribed, for the pursuit of those
60
USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 07/14/2021 Page: 61 of 97
For example, the second sentence of § 264(a) provides that “[f]or purposes
of carrying out and enforcing such regulations, the Surgeon General may provide
for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination,
destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be
sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as in his
judgment may be necessary.” Further, § 264(d) provides that “[r]egulations
prescribed under this section may provide for the apprehension and examination of
any individual reasonably believed to be infected with a communicable disease.” 19
Reading the first sentence of § 264(a) broadly to authorize the Director of the CDC
to make and enforce any measure would make the second sentence of § 264(a) and
the entirety of § 264(d) unnecessary.20 See TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 534 U.S. 19, 31
purposes.” MCI Telecomms. Corp. v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 512 U.S. 218, 231 n.4 (1994); see
Ernst & Ernst, 425 U.S. at 213–14; see also D. Ginsberg & Sons, Inc. v. Popkin, 285 U.S. 204,
208 (1932) (“General language of a statutory provision, although broad enough to include it, will
not be held to apply to a matter specifically dealt with in another part of the same enactment.
Specific terms prevail over the general in the same or another statute which otherwise might be
controlling.” (citation omitted)); In re Read, 692 F.3d 1185, 1191 (11th Cir. 2012).
19
Section 264(d) provides, in relevant part, that:
Regulations prescribed under this section may provide for the apprehension and
examination of any individual reasonably believed to be infected with a
communicable disease in a qualifying stage and (A) to be moving or about to
move from a State to another State; or (B) to be a probable source of infection to
individuals who, while infected with such disease in a qualifying stage, will be
moving from a State to another State. Such regulations may provide that if upon
examination any such individual is found to be infected, he may be detained for
such time and in such manner as may be reasonably necessary.
20
The government takes the opposite position. It argues that § 264(b), (c), and (d)
indicate that the authority granted in the first sentence of § 264(a) is not limited by the second
61
USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 07/14/2021 Page: 62 of 97