USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 07/14/2021 Page: 1 of 97
[…] scheme.”); see Marx v. Gen. Revenue Corp., 568 U.S. 371, 386 (2013) (same).21
Given the specific provisions in the second sentence of § 264(a), which set
out specific measures that the Director of the CDC can take to prevent the spread
of communicable diseases, we should decline to read the first sentence of § 264(a)
as authorizing any measure that “in his judgment [is] necessary.” Instead, we
should read the first sentence of § 264(a) as providing the Director of the CDC
with general rulemaking authority, subject to the specific limitations set out in the
second sentence of § 264(a).
2. The Second Sentence of § 264(a)
The second sentence of § 264(a)—which empowers the Director of the CDC
to “provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest
extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or
21
But see Marx, 568 U.S. at 385 (“The canon against surplusage is not an absolute rule
. . . [it] assists only where a competing interpretation gives effect to every clause and word of a
statute.” (quotation omitted)).
63
USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 07/14/2021 Page: 64 of 97