J-S32006-20
[…] use of a pen camera for the purpose of intercepting the oral communication
of Complainant. Appellant’s Brief at 46. Appellant argues that “[c]learly, all
of the statutory elements of Interception of Communication are included in
the offense of Possession of a Device for Intercept Communications, as the
statutory elements of both crimes center around intercepting oral
communications,” and the offenses arise out of the same criminal act,
Appellant employing his pen camera to subject Complainant to surveillance.
Id. at 44-46.
Section 9765 of the Judicial Code provides that:
No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the
crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the
statutory elements of one offense are included in the
statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes
merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the
defendant only on the higher graded offense.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. Our Supreme Court has held:
The best evidence of legislative intent is the words used by
the General Assembly. Further, this Court must, whenever
possible, give effect to all provisions of a statute and unless
- 16 -
J-S32006-20
a phrase has a technical, peculiar, or otherwise defined
meaning, that phrase must be construed according to its
common and approved usage. Of course, this Court
presumes that the General Assembly does not intend absurd
or unreasonable results when it enacts a statute.
...
A plain language interpretation of § 9765 reveals the
General Assembly's intent to preclude the courts of this
Commonwealth from merging sentences for two offenses
that are based on a single criminal act unless all of the
statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the
statutory elements of the other.
Commonwealth v. Calhoun, 52 A.3d 281, 284 (Pa. Super. 2012) (internal
citations omitted).
Even if the crimes arose from the same criminal act, the other
requirement of merger must be met; “all of the statutory elements of one
offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense.” See 42
Pa.C.S. § 9765. A reading of the plain language of the statutes reveals
otherwise.
Possession of Device for Interception includes the elements: (1)
intentionally possessing an electronic, mechanical or other device, and (2)