J-A03033-21
[…] offense under this section constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree. [] If
the actor engaged in a course of conduct of endangering the welfare of a child,
the offense constitutes a felony of the third degree. [] If, in the commission
of the offense under subsection (a)(1), the actor created a substantial risk of
death or serious bodily injury, the offense constitutes a felony of the third
degree.”).
Moreover, the court sentenced Rivera to 18 months’ to 7 years’
incarceration on Count 15—the statutory maximum for a third-degree felony.
See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(3) (“In the case of [a person who has been convicted
of] a felony of the third degree, [the person may be sentenced] for a term
which shall be fixed by the court at not more than seven years.”); cf. id. at §
1104(1) (“A person who has been convicted of a [first-degree] misdemeanor
may be sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term which shall be fixed by
the court and shall be not more than [5] years[.]”).
Because Rivera’s Count 15 was improperly graded as a third-degree
felony where the trial court failed to give a proper instruction on the offense,
we remand to the trial court for imposition of a sentence consistent with the
grading of this crime as a first-degree misdemeanor.