J-A03033-21
[…] with G.R.’s and C.P.’s intimate parts for the purpose of arousing or gratifying
sexual desire. See Appellant’s Brief, at 47, 49 n.14. We agree.
The Commonwealth’s reliance on the facts underlying the rape and IDSI
charges is misplaced, since indecent assault contains an intent element that
the prosecution need not prove to sustain a rape or IDSI conviction. See 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a) (elements of offense includes that indecent contact was
“for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the
complainant.”) (emphasis added);34 see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3121(c) (“A
person commits the offense of rape of a child, a felony of the first degree,
when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less
than 13 years of age.”);35 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(b) (“A person commits
involuntary deviate sexual intercourse with a child, a felony of the first degree,
____________________________________________
34 Indecent contact is defined as “[a]ny touching of the sexual or other
intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual
desire, in any person.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101.