J-A03033-21
[…] J-A03033-21
Under the second Sinclair factor, Rivera claims that the amendment
added new facts previously unknown to him insofar as the Commonwealth
alleged, for the first time, that Rivera brought his intimate parts into contact
with G.R.’s and C.P.’s intimate parts for the purpose of arousing or gratifying
sexual desire. See Appellant’s Brief, at 47, 49 n.14. We agree.
The Commonwealth’s reliance on the facts underlying the rape and IDSI
charges is misplaced, since indecent assault contains an intent element that
the prosecution need not prove to sustain a rape or IDSI conviction. See 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a) (elements of offense includes that indecent contact was
“for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the
complainant.”) (emphasis added);34 see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3121(c) (“A
person commits the offense of rape of a child, a felony of the first degree,
when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less
than 13 years of age.”);35 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(b) (“A person commits