J-A03033-21
[…] With regard to the fourth Sinclair factor, the description of the charges
materially changed, as described above in the analysis of the first and second
Sinclair factors.
____________________________________________
36 Deviate sexual intercourse is defined as “[s]exual intercourse[,] per os or
per anus[,] between human beings and any form of sexual intercourse with
an animal. The term also includes penetration, however slight, of the genitals
or anus of another person with a foreign object for any purpose other than
good faith medical, hygienic[,] or law enforcement procedures.” 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 3101. “A foreign object is any physical object not a part of the actor’s
body[.]” Commonwealth v. Kelley, 801 A.2d 551, 555 n.4 (Pa. 2002)
(citation and quotation marks omitted).
- 26 -
J-A03033-21
Under the fifth Sinclair factor, Rivera’s professed trial strategy was
adversely affected. See Appellant’s Brief, at 51. Prior to the Commonwealth’s