J-A03033-21
[…] adversely affected. See Appellant’s Brief, at 51. Prior to the Commonwealth’s
amendment, Rivera could avoid all of his felony charges—Counts 1-19—by
denying that any penetration occurred and relying on the lack of evidence.
See 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2702(a)(1), 3121(c), 3123(b), 3125(a)(7), 4304(a)(1),
and 6301(a)(ii). Conversely, post-amendment, Rivera’s defense that no
penetration occurred and that there was a general lack of physical evidence—
if believed by the jury—would no longer permit avoidance of all felony
convictions, since lack of penetration was no defense. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
3126(b)(3)(iii) (indecent assault is third-degree felony when it “was
committed by touching the complainant’s sexual or intimate parts with [the
defendant’s] sexual or intimate parts”).
Finally, under the sixth Sinclair factor, the Commonwealth’s
amendment request denied Rivera fair notice as well as the time necessary to
adequately prepare a defense. Indeed, the court permitted the