J-A03033-21
[…] welfare of the child under the age of 18, or a person that employs
or supervises such a person[—t]he term [“]person supervising the
welfare of a child[”] means a person other than a parent or
guardian that provides care, education, training or control of a
child[; f]ourth, that the child was under the age of 18 years at the
time of the endangering. If, after considering all the evidence,
you find that the Commonwealth has established beyond a
reasonable doubt all of the elements of this crime, you must find
- 29 -
J-A03033-21
degree misdemeanor. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 4304(b)(1)(i), (ii), (iii) (“An
offense under this section constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree. [] If
the actor engaged in a course of conduct of endangering the welfare of a child,
the offense constitutes a felony of the third degree. [] If, in the commission
of the offense under subsection (a)(1), the actor created a substantial risk of
death or serious bodily injury, the offense constitutes a felony of the third
degree.”).
Moreover, the court sentenced Rivera to 18 months’ to 7 years’
incarceration on Count 15—the statutory maximum for a third-degree felony.
See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(3) (“In the case of [a person who has been convicted
of] a felony of the third degree, [the person may be sentenced] for a term