J-A03033-21
[…] 35 In addition to its ordinary meaning, “sexual intercourse” includes
intercourse per os or per anus, with some penetration however slight;
emission is not required. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101.
- 25 -
J-A03033-21
when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant
who is less than 13 years of age.”).36
Here, the Commonwealth’s information did not charge Rivera with
bringing his intimate parts into contact with G.R.’s and C.P.’s intimate parts
for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire until after the
court permitted the amendment to Counts 21 and 22. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
3126(b)(3)(iii) (indecent assault is third-degree felony when “committed by
touching the complainant’s sexual or intimate parts with [the defendant’s]
sexual or intimate parts”). As such, the Commonwealth’s amendment
resulted in the inclusion of a new fact previously unknown to Rivera. See
Sinclair, supra.
Under the third Sinclair factor, we note that, had Rivera raised a