The West Virginia State Police, Department of Military Affairs v. J.H., a Minor, by and through His Parent and Next Friend, L.D.
[…] West Virginia Code section 15-2-13 (eff. 2004) is titled “Limitations upon 5 members; exceptions.” West Virginia Code section 15-2-13(a) provides that “[n]o member of the West Virginia state police may in any way interfere with the rights or property of any person except for the prevention of crime.” 3 61-2-9, 6 61-5-16, 7 61-5-28, 8 61-6-7, 9 61-6-12, 10 61-6-21, 11 and 61-10-31. 12 The violation of these statutes, according to J.H., gave rise to a cause of action under West Virginia Code section 55-7-9 (eff. 1923), which provides that “[a]ny person injured by the violation of any statute