The West Virginia State Police, Department of Military Affairs v. J.H., a Minor, by and through His Parent and Next Friend, L.D.
[…] West Virginia Code section 15-2-13 (eff. 2004) is titled “Limitations upon 5 members; exceptions.” West Virginia Code section 15-2-13(a) provides that “[n]o member of the West Virginia state police may in any way interfere with the rights or property of any person except for the prevention of crime.” 3 61-2-9, 6 61-5-16, 7 61-5-28, 8 61-6-7, 9 61-6-12, 10 61-6-21, 11 and 61-10-31. 12 The violation of these statutes, according to J.H., gave rise to a cause of action under West Virginia Code section 55-7-9 (eff. 1923), which provides that “[a]ny person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he may sustain by reason of the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture for such violation be thereby imposed, unless the same be expressly mentioned to be in lieu of such damages.” The claims against the Officer Defendants were similar to those asserted against the Trooper Defendants. 6 West Virginia Code section 61-2-9 (eff. 2017) is titled “Malicious or unlawful assault; assault; battery; penalties.”