The West Virginia State Police, Department of Military Affairs v. J.H., a Minor, by and through His Parent and Next Friend, L.D.
[…] The complaint also alleged that the WVSP was “negligent and/or reckless in other manners of its operation and control.” J.H. further averred that the WVSP and the Trooper Defendants violated ten statutes: West Virginia Code sections 15-2-12(b)(1), 3 15-2-14, 4 15-2-13(a),5 3 West Virginia Code section 15-2-12 (eff. 2010) is titled “Mission of the State Police; powers of superintendent, officers and members; patrol of turnpike.” West Virginia Code section 15-2-12(b)(1) provides that The superintendent and each of the officers and members of the division are hereby empowered: (1) To make arrests anywhere within the state of any persons charged with the violation of any law of this state, or of the United States, and when