The West Virginia State Police, Department of Military Affairs v. J.H., a Minor, by and through His Parent and Next Friend, L.D.
[…] The claims against the Officer Defendants were similar to those asserted against the Trooper Defendants. 6 West Virginia Code section 61-2-9 (eff. 2017) is titled “Malicious or unlawful assault; assault; battery; penalties.” This section provides for the crimes of malicious assault, assault, and battery, and for the criminal penalties upon conviction. 7 West Virginia Code section 61-5-16 (eff. 1866) is titled “Refusal of officer to execute act or process of legislature or order of governor; penalty.” 8 West Virginia Code section 61-5-28 (eff. 1923) is titled “Failure to perform official duties; penalty.”