The West Virginia State Police, Department of Military Affairs v. J.H., a Minor, by and through His Parent and Next Friend, L.D.
[…] This provision provides that “[a]ny person holding any office or appointment in this State, who shall wilfully [sic] fail or refuse to perform any duty required of him by law, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall, if no other punishment be prescribed by law therefor, be fined not exceeding one hundred dollars.” Id. 9 West Virginia Code section 61-6-7 (eff. 1923) is titled “Conspiracy to inflict injury to persons or property; infliction of injury or death in pursuance thereof; penalties.” This section provides for the crimes of conspiracy to inflict injury to persons or property and infliction of injury or death in pursuance thereof and for the criminal penalties upon conviction. 10 West Virginia Code section 61-6-12 (eff. 1923) is titled “Mobs and lynchings; penalties; liability