IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] for which the officer has a reasonable articulable suspicion, is an actual, conscious,
and independent cause of the traffic stop.” Chacon Arreola, 176 Wn.2d at 297.
This can be understood as requiring an officer, despite other motivations, to
“actually and consciously” make an “appropriate and independent determination
that addressing the suspected traffic infraction . . . is reasonably necessary in
furtherance of traffic safety and the general welfare.” Id. at 297-98.
Here, the traffic violation the officers claimed they were enforcing was that
of RCW 46.37.050(3) which provides:
Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed and
placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate
and render it clearly legible from a distance of fifty feet to the rear.
Any tail lamp or tail lamps, together with any separate lamp or lamps
for illuminating the rear registration plate, shall be so wired as to be
lighted whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving lamps are
lighted.
At the CrR 3.6 hearing, the officers testified the vehicle was not driving erratically
or speeding, all other lights appeared functional, and the only issue observed was
the rear license plate light. The Kravchuns indicated that the license plate light