Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] with section 157.002 of the Texas Family Code that Mother would be requesting that he pay
additional uninsured medical or healthcare expenses in excess of $214.08. Section 157.002(a)
requires a motion for enforcement to
(1) identify the provision of the order allegedly violated and sought to be enforced;
(2) state the manner of the respondent’s alleged noncompliance;
(3) state the relief requested by the movant; and
(4) contain the signature of the movant or the movant’s attorney.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.002(a). Subsection (b)(1) requires a motion for enforcement of child
support to “include the amount owed as provided in the order, the amount paid, and the amount of
arrearages.” Id. § 157.002(b)(1). The record reflects that in her motion, Mother specifically
requested the trial court order Father to pay $214.08 in uninsured medical or healthcare expenses.
Father argues Mother did not comply with section 157.002 because she requested the trial court