STATE V. BURGHARDT
[…] firearm changes the fact that the firearm was in the truck he had been driving and that a “female
party” advised law enforcement that she had been with Burghardt in the truck and had seen him
with that firearm. Additionally, according to the presentence investigation report, Burghardt
explained that he was living on the streets and that he stole cars to live in, and that one of the trucks
he stole had a gun inside of it which he just left in the truck.
- 10 -
Burghardt was charged and convicted of possession of a deadly weapon by a prohibited
person under § 28-1206. As pertinent here, § 28-1206 provides that “[a] person commits the
offense of possession of a deadly weapon by a prohibited person if he . . . [p]ossesses a firearm . . .
and he . . . [h]as previously been convicted of a felony[.]” Burghardt does not challenge that he
was a prohibited person. The factual basis for this charge indicates that there was video of
Burghardt driving a stolen 2002 Ford F-250 on January 14, 2019, which was located the next day