Eicke v. Eicke
[…] Payment of Extracurricular Activity, Education, and Extraordinary Expenses. The decree of dissolution required Kody to pay 50 percent of the educational, extracurricular, and other extraordinary expenses. Kody alleges that the district court erred in ordering him to pay half of all educational, extracurricular, and extraordinary expenses of the minor children. Kody assigns that he should not have been required to pay a percentage of any of these expenses. Nikki concedes that the court’s order in this regard was error. We agree. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-364.17 (Reissue 2016) states that a decree of dissolution “shall incorporate financial arrangements for each party’s responsibility for reasonable and necessary medical, dental, and eye care, medical reimbursements, day care extracurricular activity, education, and other extraordinary expenses of the child and calculation of child support - 10 - obligations.” It has been previously explained that a decree of dissolution which includes an award of custody and child support is required to include such language. See Dooling v.