his advocate. See Yang v. Archuleta, 525 F.3d 925, 927 n.1 (10th Cir. 2008). He is
[…] “any material change in the defendant’s economic circumstances that might affect the
defendant’s ability to pay restitution,” the court may “adjust the payment schedule” for
the restitution “or require immediate payment in full.” Id. § 3664(k). Similarly, “[i]f a
person obligated to provide restitution . . . receives substantial resources from any source,
including inheritance, settlement, or other judgment, during a period of incarceration,
such person shall be required to apply the value of such resources to any restitution or
fine still owed.” Id. § 3664(n).
Under § 3613(c), an “order of restitution” functions as “a lien in favor of the
United States on all property and rights to property of the person fined as if the liability
of the person fined were a liability for a tax.” Id. § 3613(c).
B. Factual and Procedural History
In 2018, Mr. Eads pled guilty to: (1) conspiracy to distribute heroin and
methamphetamine, in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 846 and 841(a)(1), (b)(1)(B), and
2
A sentencing court does “not possess inherent power to order restitution, and