his advocate. See Yang v. Archuleta, 525 F.3d 925, 927 n.1 (10th Cir. 2008). He is
[…] R. App. P. 32.1 and
10th Cir. R. 32.1.
1
Because Mr. Eads is pro se, we construe his filings liberally, but we do not act as
his advocate. See Yang v. Archuleta, 525 F.3d 925, 927 n.1 (10th Cir. 2008). He is
subject to the same procedural rules governing other litigants. See United States v.
Green, 886 F.3d 1300, 1307-08 (10th Cir. 2018).
I. BACKGROUND
A. Legal Background on Restitution
When ordering restitution, a court must determine not only the “amount of
restitution owed,” but also “the manner in which, and the schedule according to which,
the restitution is to be paid.” 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(2).2 Under § 3664(k), in the event of
“any material change in the defendant’s economic circumstances that might affect the
defendant’s ability to pay restitution,” the court may “adjust the payment schedule” for
the restitution “or require immediate payment in full.” Id. § 3664(k). Similarly, “[i]f a
person obligated to provide restitution . . . receives substantial resources from any source,
including inheritance, settlement, or other judgment, during a period of incarceration,
such person shall be required to apply the value of such resources to any restitution or
fine still owed.” Id. § 3664(n).
Under § 3613(c), an “order of restitution” functions as “a lien in favor of the
United States on all property and rights to property of the person fined as if the liability
of the person fined were a liability for a tax.” Id. § 3613(c).
B. Factual and Procedural History