Carrillo v. Alvarez CA5
[…] recover.” (Lichtman v. Siemens Industry Inc., supra, 16 Cal.App.5th at
       p. 921, fn. 4.)


                                             20.
physician assistants by physicians” to address “the growing shortage and geographic
maldistribution of health care services” in the state, namely “by enabling [physicians] to
delegate health care tasks to qualified physician assistants where this delegation is
consistent with the patient’s health and welfare and with the laws and regulations relating
to physician assistants.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, former § 3500, as amended by Stats. 1996,
ch. 454, § 1.) The Legislature also sought the “innovative development of programs for
the education, training, and utilization of physician assistants.” (Ibid.)
       Moreover, the aforementioned regulation was amended in 2013 to expressly
permit physician assistants to serve as supplemental preceptors. (See Cal. Code Regs.,
tit. 16, § 1399.536, subds. (a)(1), (c).) Along with negating the moral blameworthiness of