[Cite as In re M.A., 2021-Ohio-1078.]
[…] 869, 878 (10th Dist.1992) (concluding that "[n]oncompliance with the case plan is a ground
for termination of parental rights"); In re Bailey, 11th Dist. No. 2001-G-2340 (July 20,
2001). Accordingly, the R.C. 2151.414(D)(1)(d) best-interest factor weighed in favor of
granting FCCS permanent custody.
{¶ 51} The R.C. 2151.414(D)(1)(e) best-interest factor asks whether any of the factors
in R.C. 2151.414(E)(7) through (11) apply to the parents and child. The court found R.C.
2151.414(E)(10) applicable to the case, which describes the situation where the "parent has
abandoned the child." R.C. 2151.011(C) provides that "[f]or purposes of this chapter, a child
shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain
contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume
contact with the child after that period of ninety days." This court has "taken the position
that the question whether a parent intended to relinquish parental rights is irrelevant to a
determination of abandonment for purposes of R.C. 2151.414(E)(10)," as R.C. 2151.011(C)