McCrea v. District of Columbia
[…] The court will dismiss this claim with prejudice. c. Medical Malpractice McCrea claims that PFC’s “fraudulent misrepresentations . . . constituted medical malpractice.” (SAC COA ¶¶ 4-6, 8.) PFC moves to dismiss this claim because McCrea failed to comply with the District’s notice requirement, which states: “Any person who intends to file an action in the court alleging medical malpractice against a healthcare provider shall notify the intended defendant of his or her action not less than 90 days prior to filing the action.” D.C. Code § 16–2802(a). “A legal action alleging medical malpractice shall not be commenced in the court unless the requirements of this section have been satisfied.” Diffenderfer v. United States, 656 F. Supp. 2d 137, 139 (D.D.C. 2009) (citing D.C. Code § 16–2802(c)) (emphasis omitted). McCrea did not address PFC’s argument and her SAC does not indicate that she complied with the notice requirement.