McCrea v. District of Columbia
[…] “The term ‘qualified individual’ means an individual who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position that such individual holds or desires. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8). 12 The PFRDA provisions at issue do not conflict with the ADA, nor do they create “an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives,” see Crosby, 530 U.S. at 372, of the statute. Pursuant to D.C. Code § 5-634, firefighters like McCrea, who have non-POD injuries, “shall” be recommended for retirement if, after “consultation with the Police and Fire Clinic physicians,” the EMS determines that the firefighter will “not be able to perform the full range of duties after achieving maximum medical improvement.” D.C. Code § 5-634(b). Even where it is expected that the firefighter “will be able to perform the full range of duties after achieving maximum medical improvement,” the EMS “shall process” the firefighter for retirement if the employee spends “64 cumulative work days in a less-than-full-duty status over any 2-year period as a result of any one non-performance-of-duty injury or illness, including any complications relating to the injury or illness.” D.C. Code § 5-634(d).