UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Consistent with these regulations, the D.C. Code provides “for exclusive appellate review of
administrative action” by the D.C. Court of Appeals. Fair Care Found., A.G. v. D.C. Dep’t of
Ins. & Sec. Regul., 716 A.2d 987, 997 (D.C. 1998) (citation omitted); O’Rourke, 46 A.3d at 383
(noting that the D.C. Court of Appeals is “the final authority on issues of [PFRDA] statutory
Page 9 of 38
construction” and “the ultimate interpreter of the statutory provisions from which the Board, as a
creature of the legislature, derives its powers”); see also D.C. Code § 2-510 (an individual
“suffering a legal wrong, or adversely affected or aggrieved, by an order or decision of the
Mayor or an agency . . . is entitled to a judicial review . . . upon filing in the District of
Columbia Court of Appeals a written petition for review.”); Ne. Neighbors for Responsible
Growth, Inc. v. AppleTree Inst. for Educ. Innovation, Inc., 92 A.3d 1114, 1122 (D.C. 2014)
(noting that the D.C. Administrative Procedures Act “§ 2–510 provides for exclusive appellate