2021 IL App (1st) 200429
[…] “In determining whether a genuine issue of material fact exists, the pleadings,
depositions, admissions and affidavits must be construed strictly against the movant
and liberally in favor of the opponent. *** Summary judgment is a drastic means of
disposing of litigation, and therefore, should be granted only when the right of the
moving party is clear and free from doubt.” Adames v. Sheahan, 233 Ill. 2d 276, 295-
96 (2009).
¶ 11 The FOIA establishes that “[a]ll records in the custody or possession of a public body are
presumed to be open to inspection or copying.” 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2018). Any public body
asserting that an exemption covers a requested disclosure “has the burden of proving by clear
and convincing evidence that it is exempt.” 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2018). “[T]he exemptions
are to be read narrowly.” National Ass’n of Criminal Defense Lawyers v. Chicago Police
Department, 399 Ill. App. 3d 1, 11 (2010). “[A] public body must supply a detailed justification
4
No. 1-20-0429