2020 IL App (1st) 191306-U
[…] inconvenience, or injustice. Id. at 508. In essence, we must employ a “ ‘practical and common-
sense construction.’ ” Hartney Fuel Oil Co. v. Hamer, 2013 IL 115130, ¶ 25 (quoting Automatic
Voting Machine Corp. v. Daley, 409 Ill. 438, 447 (1951)). The interpretation of a statute is a
question of law that we review de novo. Id. ¶ 16.
10
1-19-1306
¶ 29 The Contribution Act promotes two important policies: the encouragement of (1) the
equitable apportionment of damages, and (2) settlements with an injured plaintiff. In re
Guardianship of Babb, 162 Ill. 2d 153, 171 (1994). Sections 2(b) and 2(c) of the Contribution Act
provide in relevant part as follows:
“(b) The right of contribution exists only in favor of a
tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common
liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him
in excess of his pro rata share. No tortfeasor is liable to make
contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the common liability.
(c) When a release *** is given in good faith to one or more
persons liable in tort arising out of the same injury ***, it does not
discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or
wrongful death unless its terms so provide but it reduces the
recovery on any claim against the others to the extent of any amount
stated in the release ***, or in the amount of the consideration
actually paid for it, whichever is greater.” 740 ILCS 100/2(b), 2(c)
(West 2018).
Section 2(c) above, the “setoff” provision, protects nonsettling tortfeasors from paying more than
their pro rata share of the final judgment for damages, which promotes the Contribution Act’s
policy of equitably apportioning damages among joint tortfeasors.