2023 IL App (1st) 220900
[…] court to do but proceed with execution on the judgment.
6
1-22-0900
¶ 17 Computation of Interest
¶ 18 On appeal, Summit seeks reversal of the circuit court’s order determining that interest
accruing pursuant to section 2-1303(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-
1303(a) (West 2020)) must be computed on the whole judgment before deducting the workers’
compensation lien. This issue involves the interplay of two statutes and presents an issue of
statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. McHenry Township v. County of McHenry,
2022 IL 127258, ¶ 55.
¶ 19 Section 2-1303 of the Code governs how interest accrues on money judgment. It provides,
in part:
“[J]udgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate
of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied ***.
When judgment is entered upon any award, report or verdict,
interest shall be computed at the above rate, from the time when
made or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the same,
and included in the judgment. Interest shall be computed and
charged only on the unsatisfied portion of the judgment as it exists
from time to time. The judgment debtor may by tender of payment
of judgment, costs and interest accrued to the date of tender, stop the
further accrual of interest on such judgment notwithstanding the
prosecution of an appeal, or other steps to reverse, vacate or modify
the judgment.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1303(a) (West
2020).
7
1-22-0900
¶ 20 The other relevant statute is section 5(b) of the Act (820 ILCS 305/5(b) (West 2020)),
which provides that, if an injured employee receives damages from a third-party tortfeasor for