2021 WI 29
[…] Because
farming undisputedly occurred continuously on Polk's property
before, during, and after the rezoning, the 12-month time period
for discontinuance set forth in Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7) and in
Village of Slinger Zoning Ordinance § 8.01 is simply irrelevant
to the analysis. Justice Ziegler's concurrence answers a
question the parties did not pose.
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are
10
to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise indicated.
9
No. 2017AP2244
Seitz, 140 Wis. 2d 111, 115, 409 N.W.2d 403 (Ct. App. 1987)
(citation omitted). Section 62.23(7)(h) provides:
Nonconforming uses. The continued lawful use of a
building, premises, structure, or fixture existing at
the time of the adoption or amendment of a zoning
ordinance may not be prohibited although the use does
not conform with the provisions of the ordinance. The
nonconforming use may not be extended . . . .
(Emphasis added.) The Village of Slinger's Zoning Ordinance
adopts this general rule. Ordinance § 8.01 provides:
The lawful nonconforming use of a structure, land or
water, existing at the time of the adoption or
amendment of this ordinance may be continued, although
the use does not conform with the provisions of this
ordinance, however; A. Only that portion of the land
or water in actual use may be so continued and the
structure may not be extended, enlarged,
reconstructed, substituted, moved, or structurally
altered except when required to do so by law or order
or so as to comply with the provisions of this
ordinance.
(Emphasis added.) If the property owner abandons the lawful
nonconforming use after the property's zoning classification has
changed, then the property may be used only in a manner
consistent with its current zoning classification. Similarly,
if the property owner changes or enlarges the prior
nonconforming use, he is thereafter bound by the current zoning
restrictions. Waukesha Cnty. v. Pewaukee Marina, Inc., 187
Wis. 2d 18, 24, 522 N.W.2d 536 (Ct. App. 1994); Wis. Stat.
§ 62.23(7)(h) ("If the nonconforming use is discontinued for a
period of 12 months, any future use of the building, premises,
structure, or fixture shall conform to the ordinance.").
10
No. 2017AP2244
¶10 As set forth by this court almost a century ago,
Wisconsin applies a two-part test to determine whether a
property owner has abandoned the prior use: (1) actual
cessation of the nonconforming use, which requires more than