2021 WI 29
[…] Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110
(internal quotations omitted). If its meaning is plain, then
our inquiry ends. Id. We give statutory language "its common,
ordinary, and accepted meaning." Id. However, "[w]here a
statute has been authoritatively interpreted by this court, the
party challenging that interpretation must establish that our
prior interpretation was 'objectively wrong.'" Waupaca Cnty. v.
K.E.K., 2021 WI 9, ¶17, 395 Wis. 2d 460, 954 N.W.2d 366 (quoting
State v. Breitzman, 2017 WI 100, ¶5 n.4, 378 Wis. 2d 431, 904
N.W.2d 93).
¶33 Wisconsin Stat. § 62.23(7)(h) is the current iteration
of the nonconforming use statute. It provides:
The continued lawful use of a building, premises,
structure, or fixture existing at the time of the
adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance may not be
prohibited although the use does not conform with the
provisions of the ordinance. . . . If the
nonconforming use is discontinued for a period of 12
months, any future use of the building, premises,
structure, or fixture shall conform to the ordinance.
The Village of Slinger adopted an ordinance with nearly
identical language:
The lawful nonconforming use of a structure, land or
water, existing at the time of the adoption or
amendment of this ordinance may be continued, although
the use does not conform with the provisions of this
ordinance . . . .
3
No. 2017AP2244.akz
If such nonconforming use is discontinued or
terminated for a period of twelve (12) months, any
future use of the structure, land, or water shall
conform to the provisions of this ordinance.
Slinger Zoning Ordinance.2 It is undisputed that Polk was
engaged in agricultural use prior to the Village of Slinger
rezoning Polk's property from an A-1 Agricultural zone to an R-2
Residential zone.