2021 WI 30
[…] appraisal, as required by Wis. Stat. § 32.05(2)(b) and (3)(e).
Otterstatter, 378 Wis. 2d 697, ¶27. That is, "based" "upon"
does not mean "equal to." This conclusion by the Otterstatter
17
No. 2018AP1114
court is further buttressed when we analyze § 32.05(2)(b) and
(3)(e) in context. See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46
("[S]tatutory language is interpreted in the context in which it
is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to
the language of surrounding or closely-related
statutes . . . ."). While the legislature did not use the term
"equal to" in § 32.05(2)(b) or (3)(e), it did use the term
"equal to" in a different subsection of § 32.05: "The award
shall also state the compensation for the taking which shall be
an amount at least equal to the amount of the jurisdictional
offer." § 32.05(7)(a) (emphasis added). Had the Legislature
wanted to use the term "equal to" in § 32.05(2)(b) or (3)(e), it
would have done so. See Pawlowski v. Am. Fam. Mut. Ins. Co.,
2009 WI 105, ¶22, 322 Wis. 2d 21, 777 N.W.2d 67 ("When the