2021 WI 30
[…] the DOT also must provide "a copy of any other appraisal made
under par. (a)." § 32.05(2)(b). Clearly, the legislature was
talking about two different appraisals, if the first appraisal
was made under paragraph (2)(a) rather than under paragraph
(2)(b).
¶58 It is important to note that there is a statutory
connection among what a jurisdictional offer must contain, which
is set out in Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3), the "damages" listed in
Wis. Stat. § 32.09 and an appraisal pursuant to § 32.05(2)(b)
upon which a jurisdictional offer is based.
¶59 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(3) sets out all the items of
which the jurisdictional offer must give notice. Section
32.05(3)(d) requires that a jurisdictional offer "[s]tat[e] the
amount of compensation offered, itemized as to the items of
damage set forth in s. 32.09." In so doing, § 32.05(3) reaches
The majority opinion chaffs at my use of a dictionary
10
definition for "narrative." Majority op., ¶21 n.12. It refers
to a definition from the Appraisal Institute that defines a
narrative appraisal as "the most detailed and customizable