2021 WI 30
[…] Stat. § 32.05(2)(a)."
Christus, 389 Wis. 2d 600, ¶24. According to the court of
appeals, because the jurisdictional offer included compensation
for severance damages not found in the initial appraisal, the
21
No. 2018AP1114
appraisal failed to satisfy § 32.05(2)(a).20 In reaching this
conclusion, the court of appeals conflated "property" and
"damages." The focus of § 32.05(2)(a) is the appraisal of
property. The statute dictates that a condemnor "shall cause at
least one, or more in the condemnor's discretion, appraisal to
be made of all property proposed to be acquired." § 32.05(2)(a)
(emphasis added). Chapter 32 defines "property" as "includ[ing]
estates in lands, fixtures and personal property directly
connected with lands." § 32.01(2). Damages are not included in
chapter 32's definition of "property" and we do not "read into
the statute words the legislature did not see fit to write."
Dawson v. Town of Jackson, 2011 WI 77, ¶42, 366 Wis. 2d 318, 801
N.W.2d 316. Ultimately Christus failed to identify any portion