2021 WI 30
[…] Yet,
Wisconsin appraisers must comply with the Uniform Standards of
Professional Appraisal Practice ("USPAP"), pursuant to Wis.
Admin. Code §§ SPS 85.110-115, 86.01(1) (May 2019). USPAP
ethics rules outline an appraiser's ethical obligation to be
independent, impartial, and objective and forbids appraisers
from "agree[ing] to perform an assignment that includes the
reporting of predetermined opinions and conclusions." See The
In fact, it creates a mandatory requirement for multiple
22
appraisals despite the statutory language being discretionary.
See Wis. Stat. § 32.05(2)(a) ("The condemnor shall cause at
least one, or more in the condemnor's discretion, appraisal to
be made of all property proposed to be acquired" (emphasis
added).)
23
No. 2018AP1114
Appraisal Foundation, Uniform Standards of Professional
Appraisal Practice 7 (2020-21 ed.). Therefore, any appraiser
who provides an estimate or opinion based on DOT's directive
would be in violation of her ethical code.
IV. CONCLUSION