2021 WI 30
[…] arguments regarding the validity of the jurisdictional offer and
the new requirement enunciated in the court of appeals'
decision.
A. Statutory Condemnation Procedures
¶21 This appeal concerns the condemnation of property for
transportation use, which is governed by the procedures set
Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(3)(e) uses the language "based"
10
"on" rather than the "based" "upon" language found in
§ 32.05(2)(b). However, neither party has argued that this
distinction is of import to our decision here.
11
No. 2018AP1114
forth in Wis. Stat. § 32.05.11 Pursuant to § 32.05, a condemnor
is required to:
"cause at least one, or more in the condemnor's
discretion," appraisal to be made of "all property
proposed to be acquired," § 32.05(2)(a);
"provide the owner with a full narrative appraisal
upon which the jurisdictional offer is based and a
copy of any other appraisal made under par. (a),"
§ 32.05(2)(b);12
11 Wisconsin Statutes divide condemnation procedures into:
(1) "quick-take" procedure for transportation and sewer
projects, Wis. Stat. § 32.05; and (2) "slow-take" procedure used
for other takings, Wis. Stat. § 32.06. See Waller v. Am.