2021 WI 30
[…] Otterstatter.21 The majority opinion misreads Otterstatter.
¶73 Otterstatter involved a jurisdictional offer that was
$30,000 higher than the $240,000 appraisal that the City had
provided to Timothy Otterstatter. Otterstatter, 378 Wis. 2d
697, ¶1. This was a 12.5% increase in the jurisdictional offer
amount over the appraisal amount. Otterstatter contended, among
other things, that given the difference in the amount of the
jurisdictional offer and the amount set out in the appraisal,
the jurisdictional offer was invalid. Id., ¶2. He relied on
Wis. Stat. § 32.05(2)(b), saying that the jurisdictional offer
was not "based" "upon" the appraisal. Id., ¶24.
¶74 The Otterstatter court disagreed, reasoning that
"there is no dispute that the meaning of 'based' 'upon' is that
the appraisal must be a supporting part or fundamental
ingredient of the jurisdictional offer." Id. The Otterstatter
court said, "We see nothing in the record that undermines the
City's position that the February 2015 appraisal was a
supporting part or fundamental ingredient of its jurisdictional
offer." Id., ¶25.
21 Majority op., ¶¶24–32.
14
No. 2018AP1114.pdr