2021 WI 30
[…] required.
8
No. 2018AP1114.pdr
back into Wis. Stat. § 32.09, which is applied during a just
compensation proceeding, to require that the jurisdictional
offer include items of "damage" listed in § 32.09 when they are
relevant to the particular taking at issue.
¶60 One of the provisions of Wis. Stat. § 32.09 that is
relevant to these proceedings is found in subsection (6), which
addresses partial takings.11 Subsection (6) recognizes that in a
partial taking, the property condemned may need to be valued by
more than one item of damage to fully compensate the owner. For
example, § 32.09(6)(e) requires that "Damages resulting from
actual severance of land including damages resulting
from . . . proximity damage to improvements remaining on
condemnee's land" must be valued. Therefore, the acreage value
may not be the total value of the land that has been taken.
Compensation may be required in the jurisdictional offer because
the land taken also may have provided a buffer for the remaining
property and the taking removes that buffer. Paragraph