2021 WI 30
[…] initial appraisal made under § 32.05(2)(a).13 This is so because
of the way in which a (2)(b) appraisal is described, "a full
narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional offer is
based," and because a § 32.05(2)(b) appraisal is distinguished
from "any other appraisal made under par. (a)."
¶63 That there is a difference in appraisal types is also
supported by the statutory requirement that both Wis. Stat.
32.05(2)(b) and (2)(a) appraisals are required to be provided to
the property owner when the jurisdictional offer is made if both
have been completed. § 32.05(2)(b).
¶64 Second, the Single Source appraisal is not a full
narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional offer was
12Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(2)(b) provides: "The condemnor
shall provide the owner with a full narrative appraisal upon
which the jurisdictional offer is based and a copy of any other
appraisal made under par. (a) and at the same time shall inform
the owner of his or her right to obtain an appraisal under this
paragraph."
13Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(2)(a) provides: "The condemnor
shall cause at least one, or more in the condemnor's discretion,
appraisal to be made of all property proposed to be acquired."
10
No. 2018AP1114.pdr
based because it failed to value at least one item of property
that is included in the $403,200 jurisdictional offer and of
which the jurisdictional offer was required to give notice
pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3)(d).
¶65 To explain further, Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3)(d) provides
that the jurisdictional offer must state "the amount of
compensation offered, itemized as to the items of damage as set
forth in s. 32.09." And, Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6)(e) requires the
inclusion of severance damages in a partial taking when there
are "damages resulting from severance of improvements or
fixtures and proximity damage to improvements remaining on
condemnee's land." Because a jurisdictional offer is required