2021 WI 30
[…] shall cause at least one, or more in the condemnor's discretion,
appraisal to be made of all property proposed to be acquired."
10
No. 2018AP1114.pdr
based because it failed to value at least one item of property
that is included in the $403,200 jurisdictional offer and of
which the jurisdictional offer was required to give notice
pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3)(d).
¶65 To explain further, Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3)(d) provides
that the jurisdictional offer must state "the amount of
compensation offered, itemized as to the items of damage as set
forth in s. 32.09." And, Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6)(e) requires the
inclusion of severance damages in a partial taking when there
are "damages resulting from severance of improvements or
fixtures and proximity damage to improvements remaining on
condemnee's land." Because a jurisdictional offer is required
to include severance damages which occurred here and because the
jurisdictional offer must be based on a full narrative
appraisal, severance damages must be a component of that full
narrative appraisal.