2021 WI 30
[…] condemnation. Arrowhead Farms, Inc. v. Dodge Cnty.,
21 Wis. 2d 647, 652, 124 N.W.2d 631 (1963). We have recognized
that public policy "encourages the settlement of controversies
without resort to litigation," and that the legislature has made
"attempt at negotiation compulsory in the field of eminent
domain." Connor v. Mich. Wis. Pipe Line Co., 15 Wis. 2d 614,
624, 113 N.W.2d 121 (1962).
13
No. 2018AP1114
¶22 If negotiations fail to produce a voluntary sale, the
condemnor may acquire the property by:
sending the property owner a jurisdictional offer to
purchase the property, Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3);14
giving the property owner 20 days to accept or reject
the jurisdictional offer, § 32.05(6); and
(assuming the jurisdictional offer is not accepted)
making an award of compensation "which shall be an
amount at least equal to the amount of the
jurisdictional offer," § 32.05(7)(a), the "just
compensation" requirement.15
¶23 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05 provides two methods for
landowners to challenge a condemnation once damages have been
awarded: (1) a right-to-take action, § 32.05(5), and (2) a just
compensation proceeding, § 32.05(9)-(12). A right-to-take
action, which Christus filed, is used "to contest the right of
the condemnor to condemn the property described in the
jurisdictional offer, for any reason other than that the amount
of compensation offered is inadequate" and is the "only manner
in which any issue other than the amount of just
That offer must outline several items enumerated in Wis.
14
Stat. § 32.05(3)(a)-(i), including a statement "that the
appraisal or one of the appraisals of the property on which
condemnor's offer is based is available for inspection at a
specified place by persons having an interest in the lands
sought to be acquired." § 32.05(3)(e).
The just compensation requirement is mandated by the
15
Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I,
Section 13 of the Wisconsin Constitution.
14
No. 2018AP1114
compensation . . . may be raised pertaining to the condemnation