BEVERLY GARDNER V. SAINT THOMAS
[…] (citing Foster v. Chiles, 467 S.W.3d 911, 915 (Tenn. 2015)).
-4-
Pre-suit notice promotes the “early resolution of claims, which also serves the interest of
judicial economy.” Id.
The plain language of the statute requires a plaintiff “asserting a potential claim for
health care liability” to give pre-suit notice to “each health care provider that will be a
named defendant.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-121(a)(1); see also Runions, 549 S.W.3d at
87. The HCLA defines “health care provider” to include “[a] nongovernmental health care
facility licensed under title 68, chapter 11,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(2)(B), and
there appears to be no dispute that STM and AMG both qualify as health care providers.
A “health care liability action” is defined as “any civil action . . . alleging that a health care
provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide,
health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is
based.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(1) (emphasis added). The statutory language
encompasses a claim for injury related to the provision of health care services, regardless
of the theory of liability. (In this case, the plaintiff asserts that STM is liable under the