Gala v. Bullock
[…] As such, the record offers ample support to the Board’s finding that Gala engaged in a pattern of gross negligence in his prescribing practices involving S.G. 72 24 Del. C. § 1731(b)(11). 73 See Bd. Reg. 18.0 (establishing “specific requirements applicable to pain control, particularly related to the use of controlled substances” to be followed by pain management physicians practicing medicine in the state of Delaware). 28 The Secretary’s finding that Gala failed to maintain effective controls against the diversion of controlled substances is supported by substantial evidence. Section 4735(b)(1) states that the Secretary may impose discipline upon any individual who possesses a CSR if the practitioner “has failed to maintain effective controls against diversion of controlled substances into other than legitimate medical, scientific or industrial channels.”74 S.G. signed a “pain management contract” with Gala during her initial appointment.75 S.G. testified that she and Gala did not discuss the contents of the agreement.76 The contract states that S.G. would be subject to a variety of tests, protocols, and screenings, to ensure that S.G. was not