Gala v. Bullock
[…] It is greater than a scintilla and less than a preponderance.59 “This Court will not weigh the evidence, determine questions of credibility, or make its own factual findings.”60 Based upon our review of the record, we agree that each of the Board’s and Secretary’s findings and conclusions is supported by substantial evidence. We consider the violations and highlight some of the substantial evidence supporting each.61 Section 1731(b)(2) provides that it is unprofessional conduct for a licensed physician to engage in a crime substantially related to the practice of medicine.62 Further, 16 Del. C. § 4754(a) makes it unlawful, except as authorized, for any person “to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.”63 The Board’s conclusion that Gala committed a crime substantially related to the practice of medicine through his improper distribution of controlled substances to S.G. is amply supported by substantial evidence. S.G. testified that on several occasions Gala 58 Id. 59 Olney v.