Gala v. Bullock
[…] Board Regulation 8.1.2 states that a practitioner violates Section 1731(b)(3) by “exploitation of the doctor/patient privilege for personal gain or sexual gratification.”88 Additionally, Board Regulation 8.1.3 provides that a practitioner violates Section 1731(b)(3) by engaging in “sexual impropriety,” which includes “sexually suggestive behavior, gestures, expressions, statements and failure to respect a patient’s privacy.”89 Substantial evidence exists to support the Board’s conclusion that Gala violated Section 1731(b)(3) by exploiting the doctor/patient privilege for sexual gratification and for engaging in sexual impropriety. Section 1731(b)(3) also states that it is unprofessional conduct for a physician to engage in any “dishonorable, unethical, or other conduct likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public.”90 The Board’s decision that Gala violated this statute is supported by substantial evidence in the record, both as to Gala’s improper prescribing practices towards 88 Bd. Reg. 8.1.2. 89 Bd. Reg. 8.1.3. 90 24 Del.