Gala v. Bullock
[…] C. § 353265 when he informed S.G. that her disclosures would result in “big trouble” for her. The record contains substantial evidence to support the Board’s conclusion that Gala violated Section 1731(b)(2). Board Regulation 8.1.12 states that a physician violates Section 1731(b)(3) if the physician fails to comply with Board regulations governing the use of controlled substances for the treatment of pain.66 Board Regulation 18.0 establishes those procedures 64 A340 (Recommendation to the Board). 65 11 Del. C. § 3532 deems it a Class D felony if a person “knowingly and with malice attempts to prevent another person who has been the victim of a crime, or a witness to a crime . . . from (1) making any report of such crime or victimization to any peace officer, law-enforcement officer, prosecuting agency. . . [or] (2) causing a complaint . . . to be sought or prosecuted, or from assisting in the prosecution thereof. . . .” 66 Bd. Reg. 8.1.12. 25 and practices.67 From a review of the record, substantial evidence exists to support the Board’s finding that Gala failed to comply with Board Regulations 8.1.12 and 18.0. The Hearing Officer pointed to numerous deficiencies in Gala’s care under those regulations.