Apple Inc. v. State Tax Assessor
[…] Apple cites to the continued need for confidentiality because it maintains contractual relationships with the same carriers, and current contracts are built upon previous ones.4 4 The tax statute that extends confidentiality protection to information and documentary material provided by a taxpayer to the Assessor in connection with an audit does not compel the sealing of such information and material if filed in court. See 36 M.R.S. § 191 (2020) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, it is unlawful for any person who, pursuant to this Title, has been permitted to receive or view any portion of the original or a copy of any report, return or other information provided pursuant to this Title to divulge or make known in any manner any information set forth in any of those documents or obtained from examination or inspection under this Title of the premises or property of any taxpayer.”). The statute acknowledges the presumptively public nature of court filings by specifically permitting such material to be filed in court if “pertinent to the action or 22 [¶40] A trial court’s decision to seal records is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See Bailey v.