MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] of cocaine base in order to invoke the permissible inference for trafficking under 17-A M.R.S.
§ 1103(3)(B) (2018) and to sustain a conviction under 17-A M.R.S. § 1107-A(1)(B)(3) (2018). In light
of our recent and controlling holding in State v. McLaughlin, 2018 ME 97, 189 A.3d 262, we affirm the
convictions on Count 4 and Count 5 and do not discuss Count 5 further. We discuss Count 4 only with
regard to the aggravating factor of trafficking within 1,000 feet of a school.
3As relevant to this case, 17-A M.R.S. § 1105-A(1)(E) (2018) provides that a person commits the
enhanced trafficking offense if that person “violates [17-A M.R.S. § 1103]” and “[a]t the time of the
offense, the person is on a school bus or within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a private
or public elementary or secondary school or a safe zone.”
3
A. Four Counts of Aggravated Trafficking
[¶3] In December 2016, an agent with the federal Drug Enforcement
Agency (DEA) began conducting a series of controlled purchases of crack
cocaine from Brown using a confidential informant. Brown resided on the