Eric Ring v. Daniel Leighton v. Clinton McGaw
[…] may not add counterclaims;6 and, regardless of the size of the jury’s verdict, any

judgment remains subject to the jurisdictional limit set by 14 M.R.S. § 7482.

M.R. Civ. P. 80L(a), (d)(2); M.R. Civ. P. 80L Advisory Committee’s Notes 1986.

       [¶15] We now turn to Ring’s arguments, keeping in mind the unique

characteristics and significant limitations of small claims procedure.

       [¶16] Ring first argues that the plain language of the Small Claims Act

prevents the District Court’s judgment from having preclusive effect in the

Superior Court action. Section 7485 of the Act provides:

       Any fact found or issue adjudicated in a proceeding under this
       chapter may not be deemed found or adjudicated for the purpose of
       any other cause of action. The judgment obtained is res judicata as
       to the amount in controversy. If a plaintiff has reduced the amount
       of a claim or contract to meet the jurisdictional limits of this
       chapter, the judgment obtained is res judicata as to the full amount
       of the debt or contract in controversy. The only recourse from an
       adverse decision is by appeal.

  6  The Maine Rules of Small Claims Procedure provide very specific rules for “Commencement of
Proceedings” (Rule 2) and “Pleadings” (Rule 3). The reference in Rule 3(b) to responsive pleadings
by the defendant falls under the heading of “Defenses” and the rule notably does not provide for