S20A1522. DUKE v. THE STATE.
[…] See OCGA §§ 17-12-5 (b)
(3) (permitting the Georgia Public Defender Council (“GPDC”) to
contract with outside consultants to provide indigent defense
services); 17-12-31 (a) (authorizing circuit public defenders to
employ attorneys and independent contractors, as resources and
local law allow, to provide indigent defense services). And Georgia
law allows circuit public defenders and the GPDC to pursue such
arrangements with outside attorneys and other professionals not
employed by their agencies, including attorneys who otherwise
engage in private law practice. See id; see also OCGA §§ 17-12-2 (8)
(defining “public defender” as “an attorney who is employed in a
circuit public defender office or who represents an indigent person
pursuant to [the Georgia Indigent Defense Act of 2003].”); 17-12-33
47
(a) (providing that only attorneys who are employed full time by the
circuit public defender and who are compensated, in whole or in
part, with state funds are ineligible to engage in the private practice
of law).