S20A1522. DUKE v. THE STATE.
[…] in order to improve the quality and effectiveness of legal
representation of such persons and otherwise fulfill the
purposes of this chapter. Such services and programs
shall include, but shall not be limited to, technical,
research, and administrative assistance; educational and
training programs for attorneys, investigators, and other
staff; assistance with the representation of indigent
15
defendants with mental disabilities; assistance with the
representation of juveniles; assistance with death penalty
cases; and assistance with appellate advocacy.
(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 17-12-5 (b) (1). See also OCGA § 17-
12-5 (b) (3) (“The director may . . . contract with outside consultants
on behalf of the office as may be necessary to provide the services
contemplated by this chapter.”).6 The text and structure of the IDA
therefore indicate that the GPDC and its director will support
attorneys who represent indigent defendants but are not in a circuit
public defender office.
The IDA also allows the GPDC and circuit public defenders to
contract with outside counsel and then provide ancillary service
funding to indigent defendants represented by such attorneys. The
IDA expressly requires the GPDC to contract with conflict attorneys
in death penalty cases. See OCGA § 17-12-12.1. The statute also
allows circuit public defenders to employ, in addition to assistant
and deputy public defenders, “other attorneys” where authorized by
6 The General Assembly also granted the GPDC the general authority to
contract. See OCGA § 17-12-4 (a) (3) (“The council . . . [m]ay contract.”).
16
local law and funding. See OCGA § 17-12-31 (a).
It is clear that “other attorneys” refers to attorneys who do not
work in circuit public defender offices. See OCGA §§ 17-12-5 (b) (1)
(“The director shall work with and provide support services and
programs for circuit public defender offices and other attorneys
representing indigent persons in criminal or juvenile cases . . .”)
(emphasis supplied); 17-12-31 (a) (“The circuit public defender in
each judicial circuit may employ additional assistant circuit public
defenders, deputy circuit public defenders, or other attorneys . . . .”)
(emphasis supplied). But, the State argues that “other attorneys”