Finney v. State
[…] We agree with him that the trial court erred in all three respects. (a) Appellant first contends that the testimony of Marlon’s former prison-mates, Wright and Williams, recounting what Marlon told them about Cole’s murder was inadmissible hearsay. The trial court admitted this testimony over Appellant’s hearsay objection, ruling that Marlon’s statements were admissible under the hearsay exception for statements made by a co-conspirator to further the conspiracy during its concealment phase. See OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (E) (excluding from the hearsay inadmissibility rule “[a] statement by a co[-]conspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy, including a statement made during the concealment phase of a conspiracy”). We review this evidentiary ruling by the trial court for an abuse of discretion. See State v. Lane, 308 Ga. 10, 20 (838 SE2d 808) (2020).