Finney v. State
[…] The trial court’s finding that Marlon’s statements furthered the conspiracy was unsupported by the record, and the court therefore abused its discretion by admitting Wright’s and Williams’s testimony under OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (E). See Lane, 308 Ga. at 20. (b) Under OCGA § 24-14-8, “[t]he testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact,” but in felony cases the testimony of an accomplice must be corroborated by other evidence. This corroboration requirement applies even when the accomplice does not testify in court, if his statements are admitted through another witness. See State v.