S20A1469. FINNEY v. THE STATE.
[…] statements the appellant made to a fellow gang member in the local
jail were made in furtherance of a conspiracy to engage in ongoing
21
criminal gang activity, because they “could be interpreted as
fostering cohesiveness with another gang member or as providing
information to a fellow co-conspirator (of the criminal street gang)”).
The trial court’s finding that Marlon’s statements furthered the
conspiracy was unsupported by the record, and the court therefore
abused its discretion by admitting Wright’s and Williams’s
testimony under OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (E). See Lane, 308 Ga. at
20.
(b) Under OCGA § 24-14-8, “[t]he testimony of a single
witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact,” but in felony cases
the testimony of an accomplice must be corroborated by other
evidence. This corroboration requirement applies even when the
accomplice does not testify in court, if his statements are admitted
through another witness. See State v. Johnson, 305 Ga. 237, 238