S20A1118. PALMER v. THE STATE.
[…] seafood restaurant, where he met Lynsky and the other players and rode with
them to the game. Lynsky also mentioned that, either that day or the Thursday
following, Palmer told Lynsky that Whitsett had “gone off with somebody,” and
that Palmer was worried about him.
20
288 Ga. 219, 223 (2) (702 SE2d 288) (2010). “The test for determining
nonconstitutional harmless error is whether it is highly probable
that the error did not contribute to the verdict.” (Citations,
punctuation, and footnote omitted.) Smith v. State, 299 Ga. 424, 432
(2) (d) (788 SE2d 433) (2016). See also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error
shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes
evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected.”). “In
determining whether trial court error was harmless, we review the
record de novo, and we weigh the evidence as we would expect
reasonable jurors to have done so as opposed to viewing it all in the
light most favorable to the jury’s verdict.” (Citations and
punctuation omitted.) Peoples v.