Physiatry and Rehab Associates v. State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance
[…] Kasha and defendant also signed a stipulation and agreement of dismissal as to defendant on April 16 and 17, 2019. On April 22, 2019, an order of dismissal was entered in Wayne County Circuit Court. Defendant thereafter moved for summary disposition of plaintiff’s suit under MCR 2.116(C)(7) and MCR 2.116(C)(10). Defendant argued that plaintiff was barred by Kasha’s release, collateral estoppel, and res judicata. Defendant also asserted that plaintiff’s claim was barred by its good-faith settlement and payment with Kasha under MCL 500.3112, which provides that “[p]ayment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to benefits, discharges the insurer’s liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been notified in writing of the claim of some other person.”1 Defendant asserted that it “did not have any notice, written or otherwise, that any 1 The Supreme Court assumed, but did not decide whether a healthcare provider qualified as “some other person” under MCL 500.3112. Covenant Med Ctr, Inc v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 500 Mich 191, 210; 895 NW2d