State v. Reed
[…] K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6304(a)(2) (five-year prohibition based on felony other than one identified in [a][3][A]); K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6304(a)(3)(A) (10-year prohibition based on aggravated robbery or attempted aggravated robbery among other designated crimes). Here, there was more than a seven-year gap: Reed was convicted of the attempted robbery on December 6, 2010; and the shooting happened on May 2, 2018. The State, therefore, charged and then tried and convicted Reed of something that is not a statutory crime in Kansas. That's not supposed to happen. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5103(a) ("No conduct constitutes a crime against the state of Kansas unless it is made criminal in this code or in another statute of this state . . . ."); State v. Sexton, 232 Kan. 539, Syl. ¶ 1, 657 P.2d 43 (1983) ("There are no common law crimes in this state, and there can be no conviction except for such crimes as are defined by statute.").