IN RE: G.S.
[…] Thus, Petitioners already have the
relief they sought under their first two assignments of error.
We now address petitioners’ argument that the circuit court “abused its
discretion by refusing to order placement with the paternal grandparents over half-
siblings.” They contend that, by failing to place the child with them “sooner rather than
later, . . . the circuit court effectively prejudiced the paternal grandparents’ preference for
permanent placement.”
Petitioners invoke the statutory grandparent preference contained in West
Virginia Code § 49-4-114(a)(3) (2015). 9 We have held that this provision creates a
“grandparent preference in determining adoptive placement for a child where parental
9
West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(a)(3) provides that
[f]or purposes of any placement of a child for adoption
by the department, the department shall first consider the
suitability and willingness of any known grandparent or
grandparents to adopt the child. Once grandparents who are
interested in adopting the child have been identified, the
department shall conduct a home study evaluation, including
home visits and individual interviews by a licensed social
worker. If the department determines, based on the home study
evaluation, that the grandparents would be suitable adoptive
parents, it shall assure that the grandparents are offered the
placement of the child prior to the consideration of any other
prospective adoptive parents.
8
rights have been terminated and . . . incorporates a best interests analysis within that
determination by including the requirement that the DHHR find that the grandparents
would be suitable adoptive parents prior to granting custody to the grandparents.” In re
P.F., 243 W. Va. at ___, 848 S.E.2d at 827, syl. pt. 7, in part (emphasis added) (quoting
Syl. Pt. 4, in part, Napoleon S. v. Walker, 217 W. Va. 254, 617 S.E.2d 801 (2005)). Though