IN RE: G.S.
[…] Ten months later, when the circuit court granted Petitioners’ motion
to intervene, the court “expressly” deferred making a decision regarding placement “until
such time as those entitled to notice and an opportunity to be heard may make their
positions known to the [c]ourt.”
Such delay was inappropriate on the facts of this case. When Petitioners filed
their guardianship petition, they attached notarized agreements from both parents that
purported to transfer temporary custody of G.S. to Petitioners. When a circuit court enters
its initial order regarding custody, West Virginia Code § 49-4-602 commands the circuit
court to “require the immediate transfer of care, custody, and control of the child or children
to the department or a responsible relative, which may include any parent, guardian, or
other custodian.” W. Va. Code § 49-4-602(a)(4) (emphasis added). West Virginia Code
§ 49-4-602 also authorizes a circuit court, after a preliminary hearing, to deliver the child
“into the temporary care, custody, and control of the department or a responsible person
or agency found by the court to be a fit and proper person[.]” W. Va. Code § 49-4-602(b)
(emphasis added).
We believe that circuit courts have the authority to award temporary custody
to a “responsible person” because there are at least some circumstances where awarding
temporary custody of an abused or neglected child to someone other than DHHR is in the