In re Aiden R. CA2/1
[…] (§ 300, subd. (b)(1).) It is undisputed that at the time of the adjudication hearing, Aiden had suffered no physical harm or illness. Thus, jurisdiction based on count b-5 required the juvenile court to find 15 by a preponderance of the evidence that there was a substantial risk Aiden would suffer serious physical harm or illness in the future as a result of Father’s failure or inability to adequately supervise, protect, or provide regular care for Aiden because of his substance abuse. (§ 355, subd. (a) [“Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300”].) In deciding whether there is a substantial risk of serious physical harm or illness, within the meaning of section 300, subdivision (b), courts evaluate the risk that is present at the time of the adjudication hearing.