In re Aiden R. CA2/1
[…] (In re J.C. (2014) 233 Cal.App.4th 1, 4.) In his opening appellate brief, Father asks this court to exercise its discretion to review the merits of his challenge to jurisdictional finding b-5 regarding his missed drug tests. Because this jurisdictional finding is the basis for a disposition order that Father separately challenges on appeal—the requirement that he participate in a drug and alcohol program for a minimum of six months—we review whether the juvenile court properly made this jurisdictional finding against Father. II. Legal standards for jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (b) and analysis Jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (b), requires proof “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child, . . . or by the inability of the parent or guardian to provide regular care for the child due to the parent’s or guardian’s . . . substance abuse.” (§ 300, subd. (b)(1).) It is undisputed that at the time of the adjudication hearing, Aiden had suffered no physical harm or illness.