In re Aiden R., a Person B307316
[…] beyond jurisdiction.” (In re J.C. (2014) 233 Cal.App.4th 1, 4.) In
his opening appellate brief, Father asks this court to exercise its
discretion to review the merits of his challenge to jurisdictional
finding b-5 regarding his missed drug tests. Because this
jurisdictional finding is the basis for a disposition order that
Father separately challenges on appeal—the requirement that he
participate in a drug and alcohol program for a minimum of six
months—we review whether the juvenile court properly made
this jurisdictional finding against Father.
II. Legal standards for jurisdiction under section 300,
subdivision (b) and analysis
Jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (b), requires
proof “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that
the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result
of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to
adequately supervise or protect the child, . . . or by the inability of
the parent or guardian to provide regular care for the child due to
the parent’s or guardian’s . . . substance abuse.” (§ 300, subd.
(b)(1).) It is undisputed that at the time of the adjudication
hearing, Aiden had suffered no physical harm or illness. Thus,
jurisdiction based on count b-5 required the juvenile court to find
15
by a preponderance of the evidence that there was a substantial