In re Aiden R., a Person B307316
[…] the parent’s or guardian’s . . . substance abuse.” (§ 300, subd.
(b)(1).) It is undisputed that at the time of the adjudication
hearing, Aiden had suffered no physical harm or illness. Thus,
jurisdiction based on count b-5 required the juvenile court to find
15
by a preponderance of the evidence that there was a substantial
risk Aiden would suffer serious physical harm or illness in the
future as a result of Father’s failure or inability to adequately
supervise, protect, or provide regular care for Aiden because of
his substance abuse. (§ 355, subd. (a) [“Proof by a preponderance
of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor
is a person described by Section 300”].)
In deciding whether there is a substantial risk of serious
physical harm or illness, within the meaning of section 300,
subdivision (b), courts evaluate the risk that is present at the
time of the adjudication hearing. “While evidence of past conduct