Opinion filed March 31, 2021
[…] In so doing, we do not suggest that courts can blindly or
intentionally ignore their responsibility to advise the jury of its duty with regard to
consideration of extraneous offenses during the punishment phase of the trial. We
merely find that, based on this record and for the reasons stated below, the failure to
instruct the jury did not rise to the level of reversible error.
Standard of Review
Article 36.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in part that
the trial court shall include in the jury charge “the law applicable to the case.” TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (West 2007); see Huizar v. State, 12 S.W.3d 479,
483 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). Article 37.07, section 3(a)(1) provides in relevant part:
[E]vidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any
matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited
to . . . evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond
a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the
defendant or for which he could be held criminally responsible.
CRIM. PROC. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (West Supp. 2020).
The plain language of Article 37.07, section 3(a)(1) requires that evidence of
extraneous crimes or bad acts “may not be considered in assessing punishment until