Ex Parte Leonard Walton Fusselman
[…] Id. A statute may not be held overbroad merely because 4 it is possible to conceive of some impermissible applications. United States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 303 (2008). II. The challenged statute As noted by our sister court, the first step in considering an overbreadth challenge “is to construe the challenged statute; it is impossible to determine whether a statute reaches too far without first knowing what the statute covers.” Ex parte Dehnert, 605 S.W.3d 885, 889 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, pet. ref’d) (holding section 43.26(a) constitutional under identical challenges to those asserted by appellant). Section 43.26(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits an offense if: (1) the person knowingly or intentionally possesses, or knowingly or intentionally accesses with intent to view, visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct, including a child who engages in sexual conduct as a victim of an offense under Section 20A.02(a)(5), (6), (7), or (8) and (2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by Subdivision (1). Tex. Penal Code § 43.26(a).