Ex Parte Leonard Walton Fusselman
[…] Relying on Davenport v. Garcia, 834 S.W.2d 4, 8 (Tex. 1992), appellant contends that the Texas Constitution provides broader protection, not in the sense that article I, section 8 can be read more broadly than the First Amendment, but “in the narrower context of Texas, rather than the republic.” In this regard, appellant relies again on the age of consent in Texas, a proposition we rejected in disposing of appellant’s first issue. As noted by our sister court in Dehnert and this court, The Supreme Court of Texas has not interpreted article I, section 8 of the Texas Constitution more broadly 2 “Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.” 10 than the First Amendment in any case that does not involve an issue of a prior restraint on free speech. Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Barber, 111 S.W.3d 86, 106 (Tex. 2003); Sanchez v. Striever, 614 S.W.3d 233, 244 (Tex.