2 GARCIA V. SEIU
[…] King, 335 F.2d 340, 347
(9th Cir. 1964), with the new protections contained in the
LMRDA overlapping and supplementing existing state and
federal protections, Brock v. Writers Guild of Am., W., Inc.,
762 F.2d 1349, 1358 n.8 (9th Cir. 1985). The LMRDA
savings clauses do not operate to repeal § 301’s preemptive
effect.
expressly disclaims any intent to preempt state regulation of union
officials”) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 523(a)). The clause allows Garcia to bring
a state law breach of fiduciary duty claim, which he did, but as explained
below, his claim requires interpretation of a § 301 labor contract,
triggering § 301 preemption. Finally, § 466 provides that the LMRDA’s
“rights and remedies” concerning trusteeships “shall be in addition to
any and all other rights and remedies at law or in equity.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 466 (emphasis added).
GARCIA V. SEIU 13
B. Garcia’s Claims Were Preempted and Removable.
All that remains is to determine whether Garcia’s claims
were preempted. We hold that the district court was correct:
Garcia’s five claims were preempted by § 301 and the