STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. DAVID L. SMITH (19-02-0098, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] He argues because Detective Doggett did not testify to specific facts indicating why the window tint on defendant's vehicle was perceived at the time of the stop to be in violation of N.J.S.A. 39:3-74 and N.J.S.A. 39:3-75 and because not all window tint is illegal, that the stop was illegal and thus the gun and hollow point bullets are fruits of the poisonous tree under U.S. Const. amends. IV, XIV; N.J. Const. art. I, ¶ 7; and Wong Sun v. United States, 371 U.S. 471, 484-86 (1963). We reject these contentions. N.J.S.A. 39:3-74, states in its entirety: Every motor vehicle having a windshield shall be equipped with at least one device in good working order for cleaning rain, snow or other moisture from the windshield so as to provide clear vision for the driver, and all such devices shall be so constructed and installed as to be operated or controlled by the driver.