STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. DAVID L. SMITH (19-02-0098, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] State v. Cohen, 347 N.J. Super. 375, 380 (App. Div. 2002) (affirming a stop based solely upon officers suspicion that windows were illegally tinted and stating "it matters not whether the equipment used violates N.J.S.A. 39:3-74, because the fact that a defendant is later found not guilty does not denigrate the propriety of the initial stop so long as it is based upon a reasonable articulable suspicion that a motor vehicle violation has occurred" (citations omitted)). The pertinent part of a companion statute, which the trial judge relied upon in his ruling, N.J.S.A. 39:3-75, provides that "[n]o person shall drive any motor vehicle equipped with safety glazing material which causes undue or unsafe A-1937-19 12 distortion of visibility or equipped with unduly fractured, discolored or deteriorated safety glazing material . . . ."6 (Emphasis added).