Brackeen v. Haaland
[…] This is precisely what ICWA does. We have already described at length the “circumstances and needs” that gave rise to ICWA. Id.; see supra Background Part IV-V. Suffice it to say that, in enacting the statute, Congress explicitly found that “an alarmingly high percentage of Indian families are broken up by the removal, often unwarranted, of their children from them by nontribal public and private agencies and that an alarmingly high percentage of such children are placed in non-Indian foster and adoptive homes and institutions.” 25 U.S.C. § 1901(4). It further concluded “that the States, exercising their recognized jurisdiction over Indian child custody proceedings through administrative and judicial bodies, have often failed to recognize the essential tribal relations of Indian people and the cultural and social standards prevailing in Indian communities and families.” Id. § 1901(5). It therefore enacted ICWA “to protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families.” Id.