Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] § 1915(c) invalidly attempts to delegate Congress’s “inherent legislative
power to create law.” Brackeen, 338 F. Supp. 3d at 536. Second, even if
§ 1915(c) delegates only regulatory power, that power cannot be delegated
outside the federal government to an Indian tribe. The panel reversed,
reasoning that the provision merely exercised Congress’s longstanding
authority to “incorporate the laws of another sovereign into federal law” and
that tribes have “inherent authority” to regulate their members and
domestic relations. Brackeen, 937 F.3d at 436–37. We agree with the district
court that § 1915(c) impermissibly delegates legislative power to Indian
tribes.
1.
“The nondelegation doctrine is rooted in the principle of separation
of powers that underlies our tripartite system of Government.” Mistretta v.
134
See 25 C.F.R. § 23.130(b) (“If the Indian child’s Tribe has established by
resolution a different order of preference than that specified in ICWA, the Tribe’s
placement preferences apply.”); id. § 23.131(c) (“If the Indian child’s Tribe has
established by resolution a different order of preference than that specified in ICWA, the
Tribe’s placement preferences apply, so long as the placement is the least-restrictive