Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] require implementation efforts by state agencies and officials, that violates
the anti-commandeering doctrine.
iv. Placement record (§ 1915(e); 25 C.F.R. §23.141). We also conclude
that the related placement-record requirements in § 1915(e) commandeer
states (along with its implementing regulation in 25 C.F.R. § 23.141). This
provision requires “the State” to “maintain[ ] . . . [a] record” of any Indian
child placements under state law. § 1915(e). The record must “evidenc[e]
the efforts to comply with the order of preference specified in [§ 1915]” and
“shall be made available at any time upon the request of the Secretary or the
Indian child’s tribe.” Id. In turn, the Final Rule specifies: (1) the record’s
minimum contents, 25 C.F.R. § 23.141(b); (2) that “[a] State agency or
agencies may be designated to be the repositories for this information,” id.
§ 23.141(c), and (3) that “[t]he State court or agency should notify the
[Bureau of Indian Affairs] whether these records are maintained within the
court system or by a State agency,” id.
As then-Judge Owen reasoned in her panel dissent, these
requirements commandeer states because they are “direct orders to the
States.” 937 F.3d at 444, 446 (Owen, J., dissenting in part). The statute
and regulation each command “the State” to create, compile, and maintain