Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] relationship, or, in more contemporary parlance, a trust relationship. See supra Background
Part II; compare Cherokee, 30 U.S. at 13 (referring to the tribes as “domestic dependent
nations” and explaining “[t]heir relation to the United States resembles that of a ward to
his guardian”), with Menominee Indian Tribe of Wis. v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 750, 757
(2016) (noting the “general trust relationship between the United States and the Indian
tribes”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
24
See, e.g., Indian Health Care Improvement Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1602 (explaining
that the legislation was passed “in fulfillment of [the Government’s] special trust
responsibilities and legal obligations to Indians”); Indian Self-Determination and
Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. § 450a(a) (“The Congress hereby recognizes the
obligation of the United States to respond to the strong expression of the Indian people for
self-determination by assuring maximum Indian participation in the direction of
educational as well as other Federal services to Indian communities so as to render such
services more responsive to the needs and desires of those communities.”); Elementary
and Secondary Education Act, 20 U.S.C. § 7401 (“It is the policy of the United States to
fulfill the Federal Government’s unique and continuing trust relationship with and
responsibility to the Indian people for the education of Indian children.”); American Indian