Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] preferences”).
106
Judge Dennis also cites Printz, 521 U.S. at 905–06, for the proposition that
early federal laws required state courts to record citizenship applications and transmit
naturalization records. Dennis Op. at 86. But Printz did not decide whether those laws
set a constitutional precedent. See 521 U.S. at 918. And, even assuming the recordkeeping
obligations in § 1915(e) may be fulfilled by state courts, those obligations go well beyond
the early examples in Printz. See also infra III(B)(2)(c) (discussing similar obligations
imposed on state courts by § 1951(a)).
107
See also 25 C.F.R. § 23.141(a), (b) (to justify departing from preferences, record
“must contain . . . detailed documentation of the efforts to comply with the placement
preferences”); 81 Fed. Reg. at 38,839 (“Section 1915(e) requires that, for each placement,
81
Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 242 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
preferences, which, as explained, demand action by state agencies. See also 81
Fed.