Brackeen v. Haaland
[…] Murphy, 138 S. Ct. at 1478. The constitutionality of these provisions does not rise or fall based on a state’s preference. For similar reasons, we disagree with Judge Duncan’s contention that § 1951(a), which requires state courts to furnish adoption records to the federal government, invalidly commandeers state agencies. Duncan, Circuit Judge, Op. at 104-06 . Notably, no party takes this position. This is likely because on its face the provision applies only to state courts. See 25 U.S.C. § 1951(a) (requiring “[a]ny State court entering a final decree or order in any Indian child adoptive placement” to provide certain records).