Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] Management Act, 25 U.S.C. § 3701 (finding that “the United States has a trust
responsibility to protect, conserve, utilize, and manage Indian agricultural lands consistent
with its fiduciary obligation and its unique relationship with Indian tribes”); American
Indian Trust Fund Management Reform Act of 1994, 25 U.S.C. § 4043 (Special Trustee
for American Indians must prepare comprehensive strategic plan to “ensure proper and
efficient discharge of the Secretary’s trust responsibilities to Indian tribes and individual
Indians”); Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act, 25 U.S.C.
§ 4101(2)–(4) (“[T]here exists a unique relationship between the Government of the
United States and the governments of Indian tribes and a unique Federal responsibility to
Indian people[.]”); 20 U.S.C. § 7401 (“It is the policy of the United States to fulfill the
Federal Government’s unique and continuing trust relationship with and responsibility to
the Indian people for the education of Indian children.”).
21
Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 29 Date Filed: 04/06/2021