Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] Indians in organized tribes”); see also Kahawaiolaa, 386 F.3d at 1279
(rejecting an equal protection challenge brought by Native Hawaiians, who
were excluded from the U.S. Department of the Interior’s formal tribal
acknowledgement process, and concluding that the recognition of Indian
tribes was political). Thus, there is no concern that ICWA excludes a class
of citizens from participation in their own self-government; even when
ICWA reaches into state court adoption proceedings, those proceedings are
simultaneously affairs of states, tribes, and Congress. See 25 U.S.C. § 1901(3)
(“[T]here is no resource that is more vital to the continued existence and
integrity of Indian tribes than their children.”). The Rice Court’s caution
against fencing off a class of citizens from participation in state affairs thus
does not apply to ICWA for multiple reasons.
What remains of Judge Duncan’s contentions amount to
objections that ICWA’s Indian child and family designations are under- and
122