Brackeen v. Haaland
[…] To be sure, Fisher does not squarely address whether Congress has power to do so. 34 The Court also rejected an equal protection challenge to the ordinance, which we discuss infra II(A)(2). 35 We note that one aspect of ICWA is similar to the law upheld in Fisher. Section 1911(a) reserves to a tribe exclusive jurisdiction “over any child custody proceeding involving an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such tribe.” Our decision does not affect that section because it does not regulate state proceedings. 30 Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 191 Date Filed: 04/06/2021 But the decision provides no support for the proposition that Congress may use its Indian affairs power to regulate state