Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] If consent was
obtained through fraud or duress, a parent may petition to withdraw consent
within two years after the final decree of adoption and, upon a showing of
fraud or duress, the court must vacate the decree and return the child to the
parent. Id. § 1913(d). An Indian child, a parent or Indian custodian from
whose custody the child was removed, or the child’s tribe may file a petition
in any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate an action in state court
for foster care placement or termination of parental rights if the action
violated any provision of §§ 1911 to 1913. Id. § 1914.
ICWA further sets forth placement preferences for foster care,
preadoptive, and adoptive proceedings involving Indian children. Section
1915 requires:
In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a
preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the
contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child’s
extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe;
or (3) other Indian families.
30
Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 38 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
No. 18-11479
Id. § 1915(a). Similar requirements are set for foster care or preadoptive
placements.