Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] See, e.g.,
23
See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1153 (placing certain crimes by “[a]ny Indian” within Indian
country under federal criminal jurisdiction); McGirt v. Oklahoma, 140 S. Ct. 2452, 2482
(2020) (state lacked jurisdiction to prosecute Indian defendant under Major Crimes Act
for crime committed on reservation); Lara, 541 U.S. at 199–200 (upholding statute
conferring on tribes criminal jurisdiction over nonmember Indians); United States v.
Antelope, 430 U.S. 641 (1977) (upholding Major Crimes Act); United States v. Kagama, 118
U.S. 375, 385 (1886) (same).
24
See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 2000 (“It is the policy of the United States to fulfill the
Federal Government’s unique and continuing trust relationship with and responsibility to
the Indian people for the education of Indian children . . . .”). See also COHEN’S
§ 22.03[1][a] (“Beginning with the 1794 Treaty with the Oneida, over 150 treaties between
tribes and the United States have included educational provisions. For almost as long a
time, Congress has legislated to provide for Indian education generally.”) (footnotes