Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] responsibilities and legal obligations to Indians”); Indian Self-Determination and
Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. § 450a(a) (“The Congress hereby recognizes the
obligation of the United States to respond to the strong expression of the Indian people for
self-determination by assuring maximum Indian participation in the direction of
educational as well as other Federal services to Indian communities so as to render such
services more responsive to the needs and desires of those communities.”); Elementary
and Secondary Education Act, 20 U.S.C. § 7401 (“It is the policy of the United States to
fulfill the Federal Government’s unique and continuing trust relationship with and
responsibility to the Indian people for the education of Indian children.”); American Indian
Agricultural Resource Management Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1307 (“[T]he United States has a
trust responsibility to protect, conserve, utilize, and manage Indian agricultural lands
consistent with its fiduciary obligation and its unique relationship with Indian tribes.”).
56