Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] placement of an Indian child under State law”). 35 Fisher involved Congress’s
valid attempt to promote a tribe’s “right . . . to govern itself independently
of state law.” 424 U.S. at 386. But this case asks whether Congress can
legislate standards governing a state’s own child-custody proceedings. To be
sure, Fisher does not squarely address whether Congress has power to do so.
34
The Court also rejected an equal protection challenge to the ordinance, which
we discuss infra II(A)(2).
35
We note that one aspect of ICWA is similar to the law upheld in Fisher. Section
1911(a) reserves to a tribe exclusive jurisdiction “over any child custody proceeding
involving an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such tribe.”
Our decision does not affect that section because it does not regulate state proceedings.
30
Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 191 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
But the decision provides no support for the proposition that Congress may