Brackeen v. Haaland
[…] Thus, there is no concern that ICWA excludes a class of citizens from participation in their own self-government; even when ICWA reaches into state court adoption proceedings, those proceedings are simultaneously affairs of states, tribes, and Congress. See 25 U.S.C. § 1901(3) (“[T]here is no resource that is more vital to the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children.”). The Rice Court’s caution against fencing off a class of citizens from participation in state affairs thus does not apply to ICWA for multiple reasons.