Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] ensure that state Department of Human Services notified child’s tribe); In re Desiree F., 99
Cal. Rptr. 2d 668, 696 (Cal. Ct. App. 2000) (finding it was “the duty of the Fresno County
Department of Social Services to notify the Tribe or the Secretary” and invalidating court
orders due to “the failure of the respective county welfare agencies and juvenile courts to
comply with the clear provisions of the ICWA”).
111
See, e.g., 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(a)(1), (c) (court must ensure “party seeking
placement” sends notice “by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested”);
id. § 23.111(d)(1)–(6) (14 different statements that must appear in notice); id. § 23.111(e)
(if parent, custodian, or tribe not ascertainable, requiring notice to BIA, including “as much
information as is known regarding the child’s direct lineal ancestors”).
112
81 Fed. Reg. at 38,863 (estimating at 81,900 the “[t]otal annual burden hours”
for “State court[s] and/or agenc[ies]” to provide notices); id. at 38,864 (estimating at
$260,442 the “annual cost burden” of providing required notices).
83