Brackeen v. Haaland
[…] Rptr. 2d 668, 696 (Cal. Ct. App. 2000) (finding it was “the duty of the Fresno County Department of Social Services to notify the Tribe or the Secretary” and invalidating court orders due to “the failure of the respective county welfare agencies and juvenile courts to comply with the clear provisions of the ICWA”). 111 See, e.g., 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(a)(1), (c) (court must ensure “party seeking placement” sends notice “by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested”); id. § 23.111(d)(1)–(6) (14 different statements that must appear in notice); id. § 23.111(e) (if parent, custodian, or tribe not ascertainable, requiring notice to BIA, including “as much information as is known regarding the child’s direct lineal ancestors”). 112 81 Fed.