Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] Background
I. Indian Child Welfare Act
In 1978, Congress enacted ICWA out of concern that too many Indian
children were being unjustifiably removed from their families and adopted by
non-Indians. Specifically, Congress found that “an alarmingly high
percentage of Indian families [were being] broken up by the removal, often
unwarranted, of their children from them by nontribal public and private
agencies and that an alarmingly high percentage of such children [were being]
placed in non-Indian foster and adoptive homes and institutions.” 25 U.S.C.
§ 1901(4). Congress also found that “the States, exercising their recognized
jurisdiction over Indian child custody proceedings through administrative
and judicial bodies, ha[d] often failed to recognize the essential tribal
relations of Indian people and the cultural and social standards prevailing in
Indian communities and families.” § 1901(5). ICWA therefore set
“minimum Federal standards” for removing Indian children and placing
them in foster and adoptive homes “which will reflect the unique values of
Indian culture.” § 1902. These standards sought “to protect the best
interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian
tribes and families.” Id. As authority for the law, Congress invoked its
“plenary power over Indian affairs,” grounded in the Indian Commerce
Clause and “other constitutional authority.” § 1901(1); see U.S. Const.
art. I, § 8, cl. 3 (vesting Congress with “Power . . . [t]o regulate Commerce