Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] state court and preempt contrary state law. He broadly suggests, however, that the
placement preferences also separately “direct action by state agencies and officials.”
Duncan, Circuit Judge, Op. at 83-84. But reading the placement-preference
provisions to require state agencies to perform executive or legislative tasks is contrary to
the statute’s plain text. The provisions merely require the body adjudicating an Indian
child custody proceeding to apply the preferences contained therein in deciding contested
claims unless there is good cause not to. See 25 U.S.C. § 1915(a) (“In any adoptive
placement of an Indian child . . ., a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause
to the contrary . . . .); id. § 1915(b) (“In any foster care or preadoptive placement, a
preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary . . . .”).
As Judge Duncan concedes, this straight-forward interpretation does not
present an anticommandeering problem. See New York, 505 U.S. at 178-79 (“Federal
statutes enforceable in state courts do, in a sense, direct state judges to enforce them, but