Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] were shared by the ICWA’s principal sponsor in the House, Rep. Morris Udall, see 124
Cong. Rec. 38102 (1978) (“Indian tribes and Indian people are being drained of their
children and, as a result, their future as a tribe and a people is being placed in jeopardy”),
and its minority sponsor, Rep. Robert Lagomarsino, id. (“This bill is directed at conditions
which . . . threaten . . . the future of American Indian tribes [.]” (cleaned up)).
28
Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 36 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
No. 18-11479
Congress has plenary power over Indian affairs. 25 U.S.C.
§ 1901(1) (citing U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 3 (“The
Congress shall have Power . . . To regulate Commerce . . . with
the Indian Tribes.”)).
“[T]here is no resource that is more vital to the continued
existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children.” Id.
§ 1901(3).
“[A]n alarmingly high percentage of Indian families are broken
up by the removal, often unwarranted, of their children from
them by nontribal public and private agencies and . . . an
alarmingly high percentage of such children are placed in non-
Indian foster and adoptive homes and institutions.” Id.
§ 1901(4).
“States exercising their recognized jurisdiction over Indian
child custody proceedings through administrative and judicial
bodies, have often failed to recognize the essential tribal
relations of Indian people and the cultural and social standards
prevailing in Indian communities and families.” Id. § 1901(5).
Based on its findings, Congress declared that it was the policy of the United
States
to protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote
the stability and security of Indian tribes and families by the
establishment of minimum Federal standards for the removal