Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] After reviewing this testimony and evidence concerning the massive
removal of Indian children from their tribal communities by the states,
Congress found that “there is no resource that is more vital to the continued
existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children”; “that an
alarmingly high percentage of Indian families are broken up by the removal,
often unwarranted, of their children from them by nontribal public and
private agencies”; and “that an alarmingly high percentage of such children
are placed in non-Indian foster and adoptive homes and institutions.” 25
U.S.C. § 1901(3)-(4). And Congress directly attributed this threat to the
states “exercising their recognized jurisdiction over Indian child custody
proceedings through administrative and judicial bodies,” observing that they
had “often failed to recognize the essential tribal relations of Indian people
and the cultural and social standards prevailing in Indian communities and
families.” Id. § 1901(5).
Thus, ICWA also falls within Congress’s “plenary powers to legislate
on the problems of Indians” in order to fulfill its enduring trust obligations
60
Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 68 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
No. 18-11479
to the tribes.