Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] affairs.” Id. (citing Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, 551–52 (1974);
Cohen’s at 207–08 & nn.2, 3, 9–11 (1982)). Longstanding patterns of
federal legislation bear this out. For example, in addition to commercial fields
like land 21 and mineral development, 22 Congress has enacted Indian-related
congressional authority as a necessary part of Defendants’ preemption claims. See Murphy
v. NCAA, 138 S. Ct. 1461, 1479 (2018) (preemption requires considering, first, whether the
law “represent[s] the exercise of a power conferred on Congress by the Constitution”).
21
See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 177 (requiring federal approval of any “purchase, grant,
lease, or other conveyance of lands . . . from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians”); id. §
81 (requiring Secretary of Interior approval for contracts leasing Indian lands); Fed. Power
Comm’n v. Tuscarora Indian Nation, 362 U.S. 99, 119 (1960) (purpose of 25 U.S.C. § 177 is
to “prevent unfair, improvident or improper disposition” of Indian lands).
22