Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] U.S.C. § 1915(a)-(b). The 1979 Guidelines advised that the term “good
cause” in § 1915 “was designed to provide state courts with flexibility in
66
Since ICWA’s enactment in 1978, several states have incorporated the statute’s
requirements into their own laws or have enacted detailed procedures for their state
agencies to collaborate with tribes in child custody proceedings.
147
Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 155 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
No. 18-11479
determining the disposition of a placement proceeding involving an Indian
child.” 44 Fed. Reg. at 67,584. However, § 23.132(b) of the 2016 Final Rule,
now specifies that “[t]he party seeking departure from [§ 1915’s] placement
preferences should bear the burden of proving by clear and convincing
evidence that there is ‘good cause’ to depart from the placement
preferences.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.132(b). The district court determined that
Congress unambiguously intended the ordinary preponderance-of-the-
evidence standard to apply and that the BIA’s imposition of a higher standard
was therefore not entitled to Chevron deference.