Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] Amendment. See Marsh, 463 U.S. at 790. Plaintiffs have provided no
authority for deviating from this original understanding, and so we hew to it.
State Plaintiffs contend that, rather than applying to state courts,
§§ 1915(e) and 1951(a) instead impose obligations on state agencies and
thereby violate the anticommandeering doctrine. We address these
provisions in turn and disagree with the States’ conclusion as to each.
Though § 1915(e) applies to the “State,” it does not specify whether
that term refers to state courts or agencies. The regulation implementing
§ 1915(e), however, expressly permits states to designate either their courts
or agencies as “the repository for th[e] information” required to be
maintained by § 1915(e).” 25 C.F.R. § 23.141 (“The State court or agency
should notify the BIA whether these records are maintained within the court
system or by a State agency.”). Substantively, the regulation requires only
that “court records” be maintained. 81 Fed. Reg. at 38,849-50. This
imposes no direct burden on states.
State Plaintiffs do not challenge the BIA’s construction of § 1915(e). 37
Thus, their complaint that § 1915(e) and its implementing regulation