Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] limited. Its point was that a tribal classification—which could limit
participation in a tribe’s “internal affair[s]”—cannot do so in “affair of the
62
Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 223 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[s]tate,” like the state election in Rice or the state custody proceedings here.
Id. at 520. 81
Second, ICWA covers children only “eligible” for tribal membership.
Enacting ICWA, Congress declared “there is no resource that is more vital
to the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children.”
§ 1901(3) (emphasis added). But ICWA applies not only to child tribe
members, but also to a child only “eligible for membership in an Indian tribe
and . . . the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.” § 1903(4)
(emphasis added). As Defendants tell us, “[m]embership in an Indian tribe
is generally not conferred automatically upon birth,” but requires
“affirmative steps” by parents or guardians. See 81 Fed. Reg. at 38,783