Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] n.24 (internal quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, it, too, is subject only
to rational basis review. 54
2. Rational Basis Review
Having determined that ICWA’s Indian child and family designations
are political classifications, we need look no further than Rice to determine
their constitutionality. Even in setting aside the Hawai‘i election law at issue,
the Court stated in no uncertain terms that statutes that fulfill “Congress’
unique obligation toward the Indians” are constitutional. Id. at 520 (quoting
Mancari, 417 U.S. at 555). “Of course,” the Rice Court elaborated, “as we
53
25 U.S.C. § 1915(a) provides:
In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference
shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement
with
(1) a member of the child’s extended family;
(2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or
(3) other Indian families.
54
For the same reasons, ICWA’s foster care placement preferences based on tribal
membership trigger only rational basis review. See 25 U.S.C. § 1915(b).
118