Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] 425 U.S. at 479-80; Fisher, 424 U.S. at 390-91).
This is precisely what ICWA does. We have already described at
length the “circumstances and needs” that gave rise to ICWA. Id.; see supra
Background Part IV-V. Suffice it to say that, in enacting the statute,
Congress explicitly found that “an alarmingly high percentage of Indian
families are broken up by the removal, often unwarranted, of their children
from them by nontribal public and private agencies and that an alarmingly
high percentage of such children are placed in non-Indian foster and adoptive
homes and institutions.” 25 U.S.C. § 1901(4). It further concluded “that
the States, exercising their recognized jurisdiction over Indian child custody
proceedings through administrative and judicial bodies, have often failed to
recognize the essential tribal relations of Indian people and the cultural and
social standards prevailing in Indian communities and families.” Id.
§ 1901(5). It therefore enacted ICWA “to protect the best interests of Indian
children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and
families.” Id. U.S.C. § 1902. By systematically favoring the placement of
Indian children with Indian tribes and families in child custody proceedings,
Congress sought to ensure that children who are eligible for tribal
membership are raised in environments that engender respect for the