Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] III(D)(3) of his opinion (except as otherwise noted in the Per Curiam
opinion, supra).
7
Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 8 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
James L. Dennis, Circuit Judge: †
The Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA) of 1978 is a federal law that
regulates the removal and out-of-home placement of American Indian
children. The Act establishes minimum federal standards that must be met
in any legal proceeding to place an Indian child in a foster or adoptive home,
and it ensures that Indian tribes and families are allowed to participate in such
Indian child welfare cases. See 25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq. Congress enacted
ICWA after finding “that an alarmingly high percentage of Indian families
are broken up by the removal, often unwarranted, of their children from them
by nontribal public and private agencies and that an alarmingly high
percentage of such children are placed in non-Indian foster and adoptive
homes and institutions”; “that the States, exercising their recognized
jurisdiction over Indian child custody proceedings through administrative
and judicial bodies, have often failed to recognize the essential tribal relations
of Indian people and the cultural and social standards prevailing in Indian