Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] courts or child welfare agencies to maintain and make available the required
records. Murphy, 138 S. Ct. at 1478. The constitutionality of these provisions
does not rise or fall based on a state’s preference.
For similar reasons, we disagree with Judge Duncan’s contention
that § 1951(a), which requires state courts to furnish adoption records to the
federal government, invalidly commandeers state agencies. Duncan,
Circuit Judge, Op. at 104-06 . Notably, no party takes this position.
This is likely because on its face the provision applies only to state courts.
See 25 U.S.C. § 1951(a) (requiring “[a]ny State court entering a final decree
or order in any Indian child adoptive placement” to provide certain records).
And the records that must be furnished by a state court pursuant to this
provision are not the type of records commonly held by state agencies;
instead, the records are naturally produced as part of state court proceedings,