Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] and reaffirming the federal trust responsibility); National Indian Forest Resources
Management Act, 25 U.S.C. § 3101 (finding that “the United States has a trust
responsibility toward forest lands”); American Indian Agricultural Resources
Management Act, 25 U.S.C. § 3701 (finding that “the United States has a trust
responsibility to protect, conserve, utilize, and manage Indian agricultural lands consistent
with its fiduciary obligation and its unique relationship with Indian tribes”); American
Indian Trust Fund Management Reform Act of 1994, 25 U.S.C. § 4043 (Special Trustee
for American Indians must prepare comprehensive strategic plan to “ensure proper and
efficient discharge of the Secretary’s trust responsibilities to Indian tribes and individual
Indians”); Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act, 25 U.S.C.
§ 4101(2)–(4) (“[T]here exists a unique relationship between the Government of the
United States and the governments of Indian tribes and a unique Federal responsibility to