Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] themselves (§§ 1913(d), 1914), the underlying grounds for invalidity
(§§ 1911–1913), as well as the implementing regulations (25 C.F.R.
§§ 23.136–137). So, while a favorable decision would not guarantee the
success of the Individual Plaintiffs’ adoptions, its “practical consequences”
would “lessen” their “discrete injur[ies]” caused by ICWA’s unequal
treatment of Indian children and non-Indian families. Evans, 536 U.S. at 464;
Inclusive Cmtys. Project, 946 F.3d at 655; Dep’t of Tex., Veterans of Foreign
Wars of the U.S., 760 F.3d at 432. 19 That is enough to satisfy redressability.
18
See 42 U.S.C. § 622(b)(9) (to qualify for Title IV-B funds, a state’s child welfare
plan must describe “the specific measures taken by the State to comply with the Indian
Child Welfare Act”); id. § 624(a) (authorizing HHS Secretary to pay child welfare funds
to a state “that has a plan developed in accordance with section 622”); see also 45 C.F.R.
§§ 1355.34(b)(2)(ii)(E), 1355.36 (HHS regulations authorizing withholding of Title IV-B