Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
[…] Kagama, 118
U.S. 375, 385 (1886) (same).
24
See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 2000 (“It is the policy of the United States to fulfill the
Federal Government’s unique and continuing trust relationship with and responsibility to
the Indian people for the education of Indian children . . . .”). See also COHEN’S
§ 22.03[1][a] (“Beginning with the 1794 Treaty with the Oneida, over 150 treaties between
tribes and the United States have included educational provisions. For almost as long a
time, Congress has legislated to provide for Indian education generally.”) (footnotes
omitted).
25
See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 2205 (authorizing tribes to adopt probate codes for
distribution of trust or restricted lands located on reservations or otherwise subject to tribal
jurisdiction).
26
See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 1601(1) (“Federal health services to maintain and improve
the health of the Indians are consonant with and required by the Federal Government’s
historical and unique legal relationship with, and resulting responsibility to, the American
Indian people.”). See also Cohen’s § 22.04 (discussing federal healthcare for Indian
tribes).
27
See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. §§ 4101–4243 (establishing housing grant program for tribes).
23
Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515810731 Page: 184 Date Filed: 04/06/2021
Lara, 541 U.S. at 200 (citing Washington v.